|Scientific Name:||Oecomys speciosus (J.A. Allen & Chapman, 1893)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||A lot of taxonomic confusion with other species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gómez-Laverde, M., Aguilera, M., Rivas, B., Ochoa, J., Woodman, N. & Emmons, L.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the savannas of northeast Colombia, central and north Venezuela, and Trinidad (Musser and Carleton 2005). In Venezuela, it is found in the north from Zulia and Falcon to the peninsula Paria and Delta Amacuro, and also along the banks of the Orinoco River from Apure to Delta Amacuro (Lord 1999).|
Native:Colombia; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally common in Venezuela although it is difficult trap. The population status in Colombia is not known.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in tropical rainforest as well as dry forest; it is found mostly in secondary forest, gallery and inundated palm forest and disturbed areas (Linares 1998). In Colombia it occurs in the savannas (M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.). |
It is semi arboreal, omnivorous and nocturnal.
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There does not appear to be any major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Linares, O.J. 1998. Mamíferos de Venezuela. Sociedad Conservacionista Audubon de Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela.
Lord, R. 2000. Wild mammals of Venezuela. Armitano Editores, C. A., Caracas, Venezuela.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Gómez-Laverde, M., Aguilera, M., Rivas, B., Ochoa, J., Woodman, N. & Emmons, L. 2016. Oecomys speciosus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15141A115125468.Downloaded on 17 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|