Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oecomys speciosus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oecomys speciosus
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen & Chapman, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Arboreal Rice Rat
Taxonomic Notes: A lot of taxonomic confusion with other species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Gómez-Laverde, M., Aguilera, M., Rivas, B., Ochoa, J., Woodman, N. & Emmons, L.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the savannas of northeast Colombia, central and north Venezuela, and Trinidad (Musser and Carleton 2005). In Venezuela, it is found in the north from Zulia and Falcon to the peninsula Paria and Delta Amacuro, and also along the banks of the Orinoco River from Apure to Delta Amacuro (Lord 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common in Venezuela although it is difficult trap. The population status in Colombia is not known.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in tropical rainforest as well as dry forest; it is found mostly in secondary forest, gallery and inundated palm forest and disturbed areas (Linares 1998). In Colombia it occurs in the savannas (M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.).

It is semi arboreal, omnivorous and nocturnal.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There does not appear to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Linares, O.J. 1998. Mamíferos de Venezuela. Sociedad Conservacionista Audubon de Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela.

Lord, R. 2000. Wild mammals of Venezuela. Armitano Editores, C. A., Caracas, Venezuela.

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.


Citation: Gómez-Laverde, M., Aguilera, M., Rivas, B., Ochoa, J., Woodman, N. & Emmons, L. 2008. Oecomys speciosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15141A4497321. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided