|Scientific Name:||Oecomys mamorae|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1906)|
Oryzomys mamorae Thomas, 1906
|Taxonomic Notes:||The genus needs taxonomic revision - this species could be a subspecies. Although the the genus Oecomys occurs in Argentina, the presence of O. mamorae is not confirmed; the isolated populations found in Paraguay should be reviewed.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Dunnum, J., Bernal, N., Pardinas, U. & Teta, P.|
|Contributor(s):||Patterson, B. & Vargas, J.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is widespread through much of Bolivia, northern Paraguay, and west central Brazil (Musser and Carleton 2005). It has an altitudinal range of 200 to 2,100 m.|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is often common (Emmons and Feer 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This mouse is arboreal, solitary and has nocturnal activity. It is found in mature and secondary rainforest, dry forest, savannah, scrub, gardens and plantations. It feeds on fruit and green seeds and uses all levels of the forest, including occasionally the ground. It is most numerous in dense viny vegetation. It nests in tree holes, in dense masses of vines or epiphytes, and among palm leaves. It often invades houses in the forest and seems particularly fond of thatched roofs (Emmons and Feer 1997).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in several protected areas. No conservation measures are needed for this species.|
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Dunnum, J., Bernal, N., Pardinas, U. & Teta, P. 2016. Oecomys mamorae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15135A22369556.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|