Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oecomys cleberi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oecomys cleberi
Species Authority: Locks, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Cleber's Arboreal Rice Rat, Cleber's Oecomys
Taxonomic Source(s): Carleton, M.D. and Musser, G.G. 2015. Genus Oecomys Thomas, 1906. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, Volume 2: Rodents, pp. University of Chicago Press. Chicago.
Taxonomic Notes: Allied to Oecomys. bicolor or O. paricola; status and distributional extent require study (Musser and Carleton 2005). Langguth et al. (1996) consider it as a subspecies of O. bicolor.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Costa, L., Bonvicino, C., Weksler, M. & Paglia, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is in need of taxonomic revision, and therefore is listed as Data Deficient until further research is undertaken. Until the taxonomy is evaluated this species could either be highly threatened or Least Concern, thus an assessment of threats cannot be completed until more information is available on the distribution and ecology of this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality: Federal District, Universidade de Brasília, Fazenda Agua Limpa; Brazil (Musser and Carleton, 1993).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The information about its population is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in gallery forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat destruction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information on conservation measures.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.3. Agro-industry farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.3. Agro-industry grazing, ranching or farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.


Citation: Costa, L., Bonvicino, C., Weksler, M. & Paglia, A. 2008. Oecomys cleberi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15132A4495985. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided