|Scientific Name:||Ochotona forresti|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1923|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Ge, D.Y., Lissovsky, A.A., Xia, L., Cheng, C., Smith, A. and Yang, Q. 2012. Reevaluation of several taxa of Chinese lagomorphs (Mammalia: Lagomorpha) described on the basis of pelage phenotype variation. Mammalian Biology 77: 13–123.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is within subgenus Conothoa. Following its original description, Ochotona forresti has at one time or another been assigned to O. thibetana, O. roylei, and O. pusilla (Smith et al. 1990). More recently two forms from within the core range of forresti (O. gaoligongensis and O. nigritia) were carved off as independent species, and an additional form, O. f. duoxianglaensis, was described from a region outside of its core distribution. Detailed morphometric and genetic studies have shown that O. forresti is an independent species and not aligned with thibetana, roylei or pusilla, and that it is confined to the Gaolingong ranges. The form duoxianglaensis from Xizang is apparently synonymous with O. thibetana. The forms gaoligongensis and nigritia are synonymous with forresti, being based on melanistic individuals that are otherwise typical forresti (Ge et al. 2012).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Smith, A.T. & Liu, S.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Ochotona forresti ranges from northwest Yunnan to northern Myanmar. The mapped range in Myanmar is totally speculative (Duckworth and Thaw pers. comm). Ochotona forresti occupies elevations of 2,600-4,400 m.|
Native:China (Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan); Myanmar
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The current population status of Ochotona forresti is unknown; there have been no ecological or natural history investigations of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Little or nothing is known regarding the behavior, ecology, and reproduction of Ochotona forresti (Smith et al. 1990). O. forresti inhabits mountain slopes at elevations of 2,600 to 4,400 m in the forest belt (Feng et al. 1986). These high altitude habitats are typically coniferous or mixed broadleaf and conifer forests and shrubland (Smith and Xie 2008). It is speculated that this species of pika creates burrows (Smith and Xie 2008).|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species are not known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Due to the general lack of data regarding the population status, behaviour, ecology, and reproduction research in these areas should be undertaken. This species has been regionally assessed in China as Near Threatened (Jiang et al. 2016).|
Ge, D.Y., Lissovsky, A.A., Xia, L., Cheng, C., Smith, A. and Yang, Q. 2012. Reevaluation of several taxa of Chinese lagomorphs (Mammalia: Lagomorpha) described on the basis of pelage phenotype variation. Mammalian Biology 77: 13–123.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Jiang, Z., Jiang, J., Wang, Y., Zhang, E., Zhang, Y., Li, L., Xie, F., Cai, B., Cao, L., Zheng, G., Dong, L., Zhang, Z., Ding, P., Luo, Z., Ding, C., Ma, Z., Tang, S., Cao, W., Li, C., Hu, H., Ma, Y., Wu, Y., Wang, Y., Zhou, K., Liu, S., Chen, Y., Li, J., Feng, Z., Wang, Y., Wang, B., Li, C., Song, X., Cai, L., Zang, C., Zeng, Y., Meng, Z., Fang, H. and Ping, X. 2016. Red List of China's Vertebrates (in Chinese and English). Biodiversity Science 24: 500-552.
Lissovsky, A.A. 2014. Taxonomic revision of pikas Ochotona (Lagomorpha, Mammalia) at the species level. Mammalia 78(2): 199–216.
Smith, A.T. and Xie, Y. 2008. A Guide to the Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
Smith, A.T., Formozov, N.A., Hoffmann, R.S., Changlin, Z. and Erbajeva, M.A. 1990. Chapter 3: The Pikas. In: J.A. Chapman & J.C. Flux (eds), Rabbits, Hares and Pikas: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan, pp. 14-60. The World Conservation Union, Gland, Switzerland.
Smith, A. T., Formozov, N. A., Hoffmann, R. S., Changlin, Z. and Erbajeva, M. A. 1990. The Pikas. In: J. A. Chapman and J. C. Flux (eds), Rabbits, Hares and Pikas: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan, pp. 14-60. The World Conservation Union, Gland, Switzerland.
|Citation:||Smith, A.T. & Liu, S. 2016. Ochotona forresti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15048A45178927.Downloaded on 22 January 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|