|Scientific Name:||Nyctinomops macrotis|
|Species Authority:||(Gray, 1839)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species can be called Tadarida molossa but see Husson (1962).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J. and Diaz, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in southwest British Columbia (Canada) and Iowa (USA) to southwest Mexico, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana and Suriname to Peru, north Argentina and Uruguay, Cuba, Jamaica and Hispaniola (Simmons 2005). It is not found in Rio Grande do Sul in Brazil (Reis et al. 2006) and its presence is uncertain in Uruguay (Lopez-Gonzalez 2004).|
Native:Argentina; Brazil; Canada (British Columbia); Colombia; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Haiti; Jamaica; Mexico; Suriname; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a common species overall (Barquez pers. comm.), including in Dominican Republic (Sixto Inchaustegui pers. comm.). However, it is not very common in Mexico (Arita 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a seasonal migrant throughout much of its range and it is insectivourous (Milner et al. 1990, Barquez 1999). It is found in urban areas (Barquez 1999). In North America is found in dry forests and pine forests. In South America and the Antilles it is found in tropical evergreen forests. It is found from sea level up to 2,600 m asl (Arita 2005).|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures are known. It is found in protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||Added missing Bibliography reference for Arita (2005) which was cited in the text.|
Arita, H.T. 2005. Nyctinomops macrotis. In: G. Ceballos and G. Oliva (eds), Los Mamíferos Silvestres de México, pp. 332-334. CONABIO, México, DF.
Barquez, R.M., Mares, M.A. and Braun, J.K. 1999. The Bats of Argentina (Special Publications (Texas Tech University Museum)). Museum of Texas Tech University, Lubbock.
Husson, A.M. 1962. The bats of Suriname. Zoologische Verhandelingen 58: 1–282.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
López-González, C. 2004. Ecological zoogeography of the bats of Paraguay. Journal of Biogeography 31: 33-45.
Milner, J., Jones, C. and Jones, J. K. 1990. Nyctinomops macrotis. Mammalian Species 351: 1-4.
Reis, N.R., Peracchi, A.L., Pedro, W.A. and Lima, I.P. 2006. Mamíferos do Brasil. Universidade Estadual de Londrina, Londrina.
Sanchez-Hernandez, C. 1978. Registro de murcielagos para el estado de Jalisco, Mexico. Anales del Intituto de Biologia 49: 249-255.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Barquez, R. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J. and Diaz, M. 2015. Nyctinomops macrotis. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T14996A97207443.Downloaded on 23 January 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|