Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Nyctinomops laticaudatus
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1805)
Common Name(s):
English Broad-eared Bat, Broad-eared Free-tailed Bat
Tadarida espiritosantensis (Ruschi, 1951)
Taxonomic Notes: Includes yucatanicus, europs, and gracilis; see Freeman (1981), and Avila-Flores et al. (2002). Includes espiritosantensis, see Zortéa and Taddei (1995) and Avila-Flores et al. (2002). Note that the correct spelling for the specific epithet in combination with Nyctinomops is laticaudatus (not laticaudata) because the generic name is masculine. Reviewed by Avila-Flores et al. (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Tamaulipas and Jalisco (Mexico) to Venezuela and the Guianas, northwest Peru, Bolivia, northern Argentina, Paraguay, and Brazil; Trinidad; Cuba (Simmons 2005). Distribution extended to include northern Uruguay (Gonzalez 2001). Expansion of range in southern Argentina according to Barquez et al. (2006). There are no records for Nicaragua and Costa Rica.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Cuba; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico (Jalisco, Tamaulipas); Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Trinidad and Tobago; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: N. laticaudatus may form resident colonies throughout the year, in some cases in stable numbers, although population dynamics are complex, and phylopatry is low (Avila-Flores et al. 2002). It is rare or uncommon throughout most of its geographic range. However, it is relatively common in some areas, especially within the Yucatan Peninsula (Bowles et al. 1990; Jones et al. 1973).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: N. laticaudatus occupies diverse tropical and subtropical habitats. It has also been captured in disturbed and urban areas (Avila-Flores et al. 2002). It is insectivourous. It is found up to 1,500 m (Reid 1997)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found within several protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Avila-Flores, R., Flores-Martinez, J. J. and Ortega, J. 2002. Nyctinomops laticaudatus. Mammalian Species 697: 1-6.

Barquez, R., Diaz, M. and Ojeda, R. 2006. Mamiferos de Argentina: sistematica y distribucion. Sociedad Argentina para el Estudio de los Mamiferos.

Bowles, J. B., Heideman, P. D. and Erickson, K. R. 1990. Observations on six species of free-tailed bats (Molossidae) from Yucatan, Mexico. Southwestern Naturalist 35: 151–157.

Freeman, P. W. 1981. A Multivariate Study of the Family Molossidae (Mammalia, Chiroptera): Morphology, Ecology, Evolution. Fieldiana: Zoology 7: 1-173.

Gonzalez, E. M. 2001. Guia de Campo de los Mamiferos de Uraguay. Introduccion al Estudio de los Mamiferos. Vida Silvestre, Montevideo, Uruguay.

Jones Jr., J. K., Smith, J. D. and Genoways, H. H. 1973. Annotated checklist of mammals of the Yucatan Peninsula, Mexico. I. Chiroptera. Occasional Papers, Museum of Texas Tech University 13: 1–31.

Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Zorte, A. M. and Taddei, V. A. 1995. Taxonomic status of Tadarida espiritosantensis Ruschi, 1951 (Chiroptera: Molossidae). Boletım de Museu de Biologia Profesor Mello-Leitao, SerieZoologıa 2: 15–21.

Citation: Barquez, R., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2008. Nyctinomops laticaudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14995A4485415. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided