|Scientific Name:||Nycteris tragata|
|Species Authority:||(K. Andersen, 1912)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is often considered to be a subspecies of N. javanica (Corbet and Hill 1992). However it is recognised as a distinct species by Simmons (2005), also see Ellerman and Morrison-Scott (1955) and Van Cakenberghe and De Vree (1993).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Kingston, T. & Meijaard, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Near Threatened, although it is widespread, there is significant deforestation occurring at a rapid rate throughout its range. It seems to be a naturally uncommon species, and its preference for primary forest means it is particularly susceptible to loss of its habitat. Its populations are likely to decline by close to 30% over the next 15 years due to habitat loss making it close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A3.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species' distribution includes Myanmar, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra (Indonesia) and throughout Borneo (Simmons 2005).The type locality for this species is Bidi caves, Sarawak, Borneo Malaysia.|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Singapore; Thailand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is uncommon.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It has been collected from primary Dipterocarp forest and peat swamp forest (I. Maryanto pers. comm.). It roosts in small groups in fallen tree hollows and similar man-made hollows such as culverts as well as crevices of large boulders and in limestone caves.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat for this species is habitat loss due to deforestation for logging, plantations, agriculture, as well forest fire.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species range includes several protected areas.|
Corbet, G.B. and Hill, J.E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: a Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Ellerman, J. R. and Morrison-Scott, T. C. S. 1955. Supplement to Chasen (1940) A handlist of Malaysian mammals, containing a generic synonomy and a complete index. British Museum (Natural History), London, UK.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Van Cakenberghe, V. and De Vree, F. 1993. The systematic status of southeast Asian Nycteris (Chiroptera: Nycteridae). Mammalia 57(2): 227-244.
|Citation:||Kingston, T. & Meijaard, E. 2008. Nycteris tragata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14937A4480733.Downloaded on 26 July 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|