|Scientific Name:||Nycteris hispida|
|Species Authority:||(Schreber, 1775)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Additional studies are needed into the taxonomic status of forest populations in western and central Africa (J. Fahr pers. comm.)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species has a wide range, encompassing much of sub-Saharan Africa, with the exception of the Horn of Africa and parts of southern Africa. There is an apparently disjunct population in western Mauritania close to the border with Senegal, and a isolated record from central Mali.|
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a very common bat.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been recorded from a wide variety of habitats, ranging from lowland tropical moist forest, into moist savanna, dry savanna, papyrus swamps and marsh. Colonies roost in hollow trees, dense bushes, caves, holes in termite colonies and similar habitats. Colonies range in size from individual and pairs of animals to up to 20 bats.|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is locally threatened in parts of its range by habitat loss, largely through the conversion of forest to agricultural use.|
|Conservation Actions:||In view of the species wide range it is presumably present in a number of protected areas (including the Udzungwa Mountains National Park of Tanzania [Stanley et al. 2005]). No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.|
Adam, F. and Hubert, B. 1977. Les Nycteridae (Chiroptera) du Senegal: distribution, biometrie et dimorphisme sexual. Mammalia 40(4): 597-613.
Aellen, V. 1952. Contribution à l'étude des chiroptères du cameroun. Mémoires de la Société des Sciences Naturelles de Neuchatel 8: 1-121.
Ansell, W. F. H. 1978. The Mammals of Zambia. pp. 73-74. The National Parks and Wildlife Service, Chilanga, Zambia.
Cunneyworth, P. 1996. Kambai Forest Reserve: A biodiversity survey. East Usambara Conservation Area Management Programme. Frontier Tanzania; Forestry and Beekeeping Division, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania and Indufor / Metsähallitus Group, Vantaa, Finland.
Grubb, P., Jones, T.S., Davies, A.G., Edberg, E., Starin, E.D. and Hill, J.E. 1998. Mammals of Ghana, Sierra Leone and The Gambia. Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.
Happold, D. C. D. 1987. The Mammals of Nigeria. Oxford University Press, London, UK.
Happold, D. C. D. and Happold, M. 1997. Conservation of mammals on a tobacco farm on the Highlands of Malawi. Biodiversity and Conservation 6: 837-852.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Koopman, K. F., Mumford, R. E. and Heisterberg, J. F. 1978. Bat records from Upper Volta, West Africa. American Museum Novitates 2643: 1-6.
Lavrenchenko, L. A., Kruskop, S. V. and Morozov, P. N. 2004. Notes on the bats (Chiroptera) collected by the joint Ethiopian-Russian Biological Expedition, with remarks on their systematics, distribution, and ecology. Bonner Zoologische Beiträge 52(1/2): 127-147.
Qumsiyeh, M. B. and Schlitter, D. A. 1981. Bat records from Mauritania, Africa (Mammalia: Chiroptera). Annals of Carnegie Museum 50: 345-351.
Rathbun, G.B. (subeditor). 2005. Macroscelidea. In: J.D. Skinner and C.T. Chimimba (eds), The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion, 3rd edition, pp. 22-34. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Smithers, R.H.N. and Lobao-Tello, J.L.P. 1976. Check list and atlas of the mammals of Mozambique. Trustees of the National Museums and Monuments of Rhodesia, Salisbury, Rhodesia.
Stanley, W. T., Nikundiwe, A. M., Mturi, F. A., Kihaule, P. M. and Moehlman, P. D. 2005. Small mammals collected in the Udzungwa Mountains National Park, Tanzania. Journal of East African Natural History 94(1): 203-212.
Taylor, P. J. 2000. Bats of South Africa. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.
Van Cakenberghe, V. and De Vree, F. 1993. Systematics of African Nycteris (Mammalia: Chiroptera). Part II. The Nycteris hispida group. Bonner Zoologische Beitr├ñge 44: 299-332.
Weber, N. and Fahr, J. 2007. Survey of endemic and globally threatened bat species in the Fouta Djallon Highlands for conservation priorities in Guinea. Van Tienhoven Foundation for International Nature Protection and Conservation International's Critical Species Fund, Ulm University .
|Citation:||Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W. 2008. Nycteris hispida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14930A4477525. . Downloaded on 12 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|