|Scientific Name:||Noctilio leporinus|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
Vespertilio leporinus Linnaeus, 1758
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is in the subgenus Noctilio. See Hood and Jones (1984). The Antillean form was reviewed by Timm and Genoways (2003)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||It occurs from Sinaloa (Mexico) to the Guianas, Suriname, Brazil, northern Argentina, Paraguay, Bolivia, Ecuador and Peru, in Trinidad, the Greater and Lesser Antilles and the south Bahamas (Simmons 2005).|
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is abundant and large roosts of hundreds of bats have been reported. It may also roost in smaller groups of up to 30 individuals and forage at night in groups of five to 15 animals (Mulheisen and Berry 2000). It is rare in Argentina (Barquez pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It lives in hollow trees and caves. It is a piscivore and can eat aquatic insects. It has been observed in groups larger than 30 individuals in Brazil (Barquez 1999). It roosts near streams, coastal marine habitats, major river basins or other moist places. Bachelor males roost apart from females. Males residing with female groups stay for two or more reproductive seasons (Mulheisen and Berry 2000). Females bear a single young each pregnancy. This species tends to have pregnancies occurring from September until January, and lactation is first seen in November and continues until April. This is a general pattern, however, and it can vary with geographical location. Reproduction corresponds to seasons of greatest food availability (Mulheisen and Berry 2000).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species throughout its range. In Guatemala fishfarmers are killing this species (Cajas pers. comm.). In Belize the water level has changed and restricted the range (Miller pers. comm.). Water bodies pollution (Armando Rodriguez pers. comm.) and deforestation (Uribe and Castro-Arellano 2005) are also localised threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is found in protected areas.|
Barquez, R.M., Mares, M.A. and Braun, J.K. 1999. The Bats of Argentina (Special Publications (Texas Tech University Museum)). Museum of Texas Tech University, Lubbock.
Hood, C.S. and Jones, J.K. 1984. Noctilio leporinus. Mammalian Species 216: 1-7.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Mulheisen, M. and Berry, K. 2000. Noctilio leporinus. Available at: http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Noctilio_leporinus.html.. (Accessed: May 10).
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Timm, R.M. and Genoways, H.H. 2003. West Indian mammals from the Albert Schwartz Collection: Biological and historical information. Scientific Papers of the University of Kansas Natural History Museum 29: 1-47.
Uribe, J. and Castro-Arellano, I. 2005. Noctilio leporinus. In: G. Ceballos and G. Oliva (eds), Los mamíferos silvestres de México, pp. 174-177. Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad and Fondo de Cultura Económica, México.
|Citation:||Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2015. Noctilio leporinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T14830A22019554.Downloaded on 20 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|