Map_thumbnail_large_font

Noctilio albiventris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA NOCTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Noctilio albiventris
Species Authority: Desmarest, 1818
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Bulldog Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Dirias. Formerly referred to as labialis. See Simmons and Voss (1998) for discussion of Amazonian subspecies. Also see Hood and Pitocchelli (1983). May include more than one species, see Lewis-Oritt et al. (2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: S Mexico (only Chiapas) to Guianas, Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, and Northern Argentina (Simmons 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant. Needs taxonomic review (Barquez - pers. comm.) The species is uncommon in its northern range (Arroyo Cabrales pers. comm.). Can be found from sea level up to 1,100 m (Hood and Pitochelli, 1983).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in a variety of vegetation types throughout its range, but it is always located near streams, bodies of water or other moist places. Bulldog bats typically roost in hollow trees, foliage and man-made structures. Members of this species have been found in association with the mastiff bat Molossus molossus; the roost can easily be identified by the musky odor of the lesser bulldog bat (Nowak 1999). Natural and urban areas (Barquez 2006, 1999). N. albiventris have been noted foraging with 8-15 conspecifics. Studies of the activity pattern of this species show a peak in activity immediately after sundown (Hooper and Brown 1968).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Mexico it is listed as subject to special protection under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 - restricted range in Mexico (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Bibliography [top]

Barquez, R., Diaz, M. and Ojeda, R. 2006. Mamiferos de Argentina: sistematica y distribucion. Sociedad Argentina para el Estudio de los Mamiferos.

Barquez, R. M. 1999. The Bats of Argentina (Special Publications (Texas Tech University Museum)). Museum of Texas Tech University.

Hooper, E. and Brown, J. 1968. Foraging and Feeding in two sympatric species of neotropical bats, genus Noctilio. Journal of Mammalogy 49: 310-312.

Lewis-Oritt, N., Van Den Bussche, R. A. and Baker, R. J. 2001. Molecular evidence for the evolution of piscivory in Noctilio (Chiroptera: Noctilionidae). Journal of Mammalogy 82: 748-759.

Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Simmons, N. B. and Voss, R. S. 1998. The mammals of Paracou, French Guiana: A Neotropical lowland rainforest fauna. Part 1. Bats. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 237: 1-219.


Citation: Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2008. Noctilio albiventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided