|Scientific Name:||Noctilio albiventris|
|Species Authority:||Desmarest, 1818|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is in the subgenus Dirias. It was formerly referred to as labialis. See Simmons and Voss (1998) for discussion of Amazonian subspecies. Also see Hood and Pitocchelli (1983). It may include more than one species; see Lewis-Oritt et al. (2001).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in south Mexico (only Chiapas) to the Guianas, Brazil, Peru, Bolivia and northern Argentina (Simmons 2005).|
Native:Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1100|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is abundant. This species is uncommon in its northern range (Arroyo Cabrales pers. comm.). It can be found from sea level up to 1,100 m asl (Hood and Pitochelli 1983).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in a variety of vegetation types throughout its range, but it is always located near streams, bodies of water or other moist places. Bulldog Bats typically roost in hollow trees, foliage and man-made structures (Barquez 1999, Barquez et al. 2006). Members of this species have been found in association with the mastiff bat Molossus molossus; the roost can easily be identified by the musky odour of the Lesser Bulldog Bat (Nowak 1999). Individuals have been noted foraging with eight to 15 conspecifics. Studies of the activity pattern of this species show a peak in activity immediately after sundown (Hooper and Brown 1968).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||In Mexico it is listed as subject to special protection under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.). It needs taxonomic review (Barquez pers. comm.)|
Barquez, R., Diaz, M. and Ojeda, R. 2006. Mamiferos de Argentina: sistematica y distribucion. Sociedad Argentina para el Estudio de los Mamiferos.
Barquez, R.M. 1999. The Bats of Argentina (Special Publications (Texas Tech University Museum)). Museum of Texas Tech University.
Hood, C.S. and Pitocchelli, J. 1983. Noctilio albiventris. Mammalian Species: 1-5.
Hooper, E. and Brown, J. 1968. Foraging and Feeding in two sympatric species of neotropical bats, genus Noctilio. Journal of Mammalogy 49: 310-312.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Lewis-Oritt, N., Van Den Bussche, R. A. and Baker, R. J. 2001. Molecular evidence for the evolution of piscivory in Noctilio (Chiroptera: Noctilionidae). Journal of Mammalogy 82: 748-759.
Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Simmons, N.B. and Voss, R.S. 1998. The mammals of Paracou, French Guiana: A Neotropical lowland rainforest fauna. Part 1. Bats. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 237: 1-219.
|Citation:||Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2015. Noctilio albiventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T14829A22019978. . Downloaded on 10 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|