|Scientific Name:||Nesoryzomys indefessus|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1899)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species previously has been considered a synonymous with N. narboroughi (see Musser and Carleton 1993). Recent evidence suggests that the two should be treated as separate species (Dowler et al. 2000). More research is needed to confirm that these are really two different species (M. Weksler pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Tirira, D., Dowler, R., Boada, C. & Weksler, M.|
|Reviewer/s:||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Extinct as specimens were last collected in 1934 and repeated surveys at several places on the island have failed to locate any individuals. The extinction is probably due to the introduction of the Black Rat Rattus rattus to the island in the late 1930s and was either the result of the introduction of pathogens to which the native species was susceptible or through direct competition with the introduced species. Other species introduced include House Mouse Mus musculus, the Norway Rat R. norvegicus and feral cats, all of which would also have had an impact on rodent decline and extinction.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Galápagos Islands. It was found on Santa Cruz (= Indefatigable), and Baltra (= South Seymour) Islands (Dowler et al., 2000).|
Regionally extinct:Ecuador (Galápagos)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The last documented record was in 1934 (Patton and Hafner, 1983). This species is extinct (Dowler et al., 2000).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||There is little information on the habitat and ecology of this species.|
|Major Threat(s):||The introduction of the black rat (Rattus rattus) is the cause of the probable extinction of this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are not conservation measures.|
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
|Citation:||Tirira, D., Dowler, R., Boada, C. & Weksler, M. 2008. Nesoryzomys indefessus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 April 2014.|