Neotragus batesi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Neotragus batesi
Species Authority: de Winton, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Bates' Pygmy Antelope, Dwarf Antelope

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern as the total population is estimated at ~220,000, and is generally considered to be stable. The conservation status of Bates’ Pygmy Antelope should not change as long as extensive areas of the Central African equatorial forests remain sparsely settled, but the prospect of rapid human colonization of these areas during the next few decades could result in greatly increased pressures of hunting and forest destruction.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bates' Pygmy Antelope are found in three disjunct regions: southeastern Nigeria, east of the Niger River to the Cross River; south and southeast Cameroon (south of the Sanaga River) to southwestern Central African Republic (west of the Sangha River), Gabon, and northwestern and southwestern Republic of Congo; and northeastern DR Congo, north and east of the Congo-Lualaba, extending marginally into southwestern Uganda (Feer in press).
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria; Uganda
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species can reach very high densities within localized areas of favourable habitat, e.g., >35.0/km² in an area of coffee and cocoa plantations bordered by secondary forest in northeastern Gabon (Feer 1979). Typical densities over more extensive areas are in the order 1.5-2.2/km² (East 1999, and references therein).

East (1999) estimated the total population at 219,000. The population trend is stable over extensive parts of its range where human population densities are low, but shows a tendency to decrease in areas where hunting pressures are very high.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:An inhabitant of moist lowland forest, this species prefers dense, low undergrowth along rivers, tree falls within mature forests, areas regenerating after logging or cultivation, road sides, village-gardens and plantations (Feer in press). They are folivorous, and most often solitary.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although hunted for bushmeat, they are not commonly found in urban markets (Feer 1979). The species’ dependence on secondary growth and ability to utilize plantations should enable it to withstand degradation of primary forests better than species which are dependent on undisturbed forests. its long-term survival may nevertheless become increasingly dependent on protected areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Major protected-area populations include those in Dja and Lobeke-Mongokele (Cameroon), Monte Alen (Equatorial Guinea), Dzanga-Sangha (Central African Republic), Odzala (Congo), Lope (Gabon), Okapi reserve, Maiko and Kahuzi-Biega (Congo-DRC), and Kibale and Semliki (Uganda).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Marginal  
3. Shrubland -> 3.6. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Moist
suitability: Marginal  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability: Marginal  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

East, R. 1999. African Antelope Database 1999. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Feer, F. 1979. Observations écologiques sur le Néotrague de Bates (Neotragus batesi de Winton, 1903, Artiodactyle, Ruminant, Bovidé) du Nord-Est du Gabon. Revue d’Ecologie (La Terre et La Vie) 33: 159-239.

Feer, F. 2013. Neotragus batesi. In: J. S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Academic Press, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Neotragus batesi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14603A4449129. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided