Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neotoma fuscipes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Neotoma fuscipes
Species Authority: Baird, 1858
Common Name(s):
English Dusky-footed Woodrat, San Joaquin Valley Woodrat
Taxonomic Notes: Based on concordant patterns of morphological and mtDNA variation, Matocq (2002) split N. fuscipes into two species, N. fuscipes (Dusky-footed Woodrat) and N. macrotis (Large-eared Woodrat). This change was adopted in the North American mammal checklist by Baker et al. (2003). Musser and Carleton (in Wilson and Reeder 2005) also recognized the two as different species but applied the name "Big-eared Woodrat" to N. macrotis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence is much greater than 20,000 km², it can be common within its range, and there are no major threats.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in extreme western United States, from the Columbia River in western Oregon southwards to the inner Coastal Range of west-central California, and north Sierra Nevadas, east-central California.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California); United States (California, Oregon)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered secure within its range (NatureServe). Population density is up to about 45/ha in optimal conditions; more typically 1-3 dozen/ha.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A habitat specialist found in heavy chaparral; hardwood, conifer, and mixed forests, typically in densely wooded areas with heavy undergrowth; riparian woodlands. Builds house of debris on the ground or in a tree; houses tend to be in situations that are shaded, relatively cool, and in good cover, and they may be used by many generations over several years. After breeding, males live in tree dens apart from females.

One study found that each woodrat averaged 1.8 houses/home range. Loosely colonial, with partially overlapping home ranges; several individuals may live in the same area, though individuals (aside from females with young) typically live in separate houses. Adult home range averages around 2,000sqm. Predators include hawks, owls, bobcat, coyote, long-tailed weasel, etc. Stick houses provide cover for many vertebrate and invertebrate commensals.

Most young are born from February (especially in south) to May. Gestation lasts 30-37 days. Usually one litter per year. Litter size is 1-4, usually 2-3. Weaning begins at three weeks (Carraway and B. J. Verts. 1991, Maser et al. 1981). Diet includes a wide variety of plants. Feeds on seeds, nuts, acorns, fruits, green vegetation, inner bark, and fungi. This woodrat stores food. It is primarily nocturnal.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Generally populations are negatively affected by grazing and the removal of undergrowth or shrubby vegetation, but these are not major threats to the species overall.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes several protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Baker, R. J., Bradley, L. C., Bradley, R. D., Dragoo, J. W., Engstrom, M. D., Hoffman, R. S., Jones, C. A., Reid, F., Rice, D. W. and Jones, C. 2003. Revised checklist of North American mammals north of Mexico, 2003. Occasional Papers, Museum of Texas Tech University 229: 23 pp.

Carraway, L. N. and Verts, B. J. 1991. Neotoma fuscipes. Mammalian Species 386: 1-10.

Hafner, D. J., Yensen, E. and Kirkland Jr., G. L. 1998. Status survey and conservation action plan - North American Rodents. IUCN/SSC Rodent Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland.

Maser, C. , Mate, B. R., Franklin, J. F. and Dryness, C. T. (eds). 1981. Natural history of Oregon coast mammals. pp. 496 pp.. Pacific Northwest Forest and Range Experiment Station.

Motacq, M. D. 2002. Morphological and molecular analysis of a contact zone in the Neotoma fuscipes complex. Journal of Mammalogy 83: 866-883.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Wilson, D. E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.


Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Neotoma fuscipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided