Nectomys squamipes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Nectomys squamipes
Species Authority: (Brants, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English South American Water Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Vieira, E., Bonvicino, C., D'Elia, G. & Pardinas, U.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from southeast Brazil (Pernambuco to Rio Grande do Sul States), to northeast Argentina (Misiones Province), and eastern Paraguay (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common (Emerson pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a semi aquatic and insectivorous rodent, strongly associated to water courses inside forests (Vieira pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss is affecting the species in some parts of its range (Vieira pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent occurs in a number of protected areas.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.4. Wetlands (inland) - Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Citation: Vieira, E., Bonvicino, C., D'Elia, G. & Pardinas, U. 2008. Nectomys squamipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14475A4437917. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided