|Scientific Name:||Nectomys squamipes (Brants, 1827)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Vieira, E., Bonvicino, C.R., D'elia, G. & Pardinas, U.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from southeast Brazil (Pernambuco to Rio Grande do Sul States), to northeast Argentina (Misiones Province), and eastern Paraguay (Musser and Carleton, 2005).|
Native:Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Locally common (Emerson pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a semi aquatic and insectivorous rodent, strongly associated to water courses inside forests (Vieira pers. comm.).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss is affecting the species in some parts of its range (Vieira pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||This rodent occurs in a number of protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
|Citation:||Vieira, E., Bonvicino, C.R., D'elia, G. & Pardinas, U. 2016. Nectomys squamipes. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14475A115122358.Downloaded on 19 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|