|Scientific Name:||Nectomys rattus (Pelzen, 1883)|
Nectomys mattensis Thomas, 1903
Nectomys melanius Thomas, 1910
Nectomys squamipes Brants, 1861
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Catzeflis, F., Patton, J.L., Percequillo, A., Bonvicino, C.R. & Weksler, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from east Colombia, to northwest and south Venezuela, French Guiana, Suriname, Guyana, north and central Brazil, and perhaps lowlands of east Peru; distributional limits need specimen-based verification (Musser and Carleton, 2005).|
Native:Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is very common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This rodent inhabits in lowland rainforest, streamside, cerrado, caatinga. It is tolerant to locally disturbed areas and agricultural lands (collected there in the cerrado). It is mainly restricted to areas near water. This species has been found to feed on melons in garden plots (Patton pers. comm.).|
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats at this time.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is found in several protected areas in its range.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Bonvicino, C. and Weksler, M. 2015. Genus Nectomys, Pters, 1861. . In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.G. and D'Elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America Volume 2: Rodents, pp. 369-377. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Catzeflis, F., Patton, J.L., Percequillo, A., Bonvicino, C.R. & Weksler, M. 2016. Nectomys rattus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14474A115122209.Downloaded on 24 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|