Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nectomys rattus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Nectomys rattus
Species Authority: (Pelzen, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Common Water Rat
Synonym(s):
Nectomys mattensis Thomas, 1903
Nectomys melanius Thomas, 1910
Nectomys squamipes Brants, 1861

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Catzeflis, F., Patton, J.L., Percequillo, A., Bonvicino, C.R. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from east Colombia, to northwest and south Venezuela, French Guiana, Suriname, Guyana, north and central Brazil, and perhaps lowlands of east Peru; distributional limits need specimen-based verification (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is very common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rodent inhabits in lowland rainforest, streamside, cerrado, caatinga. It is tolerant to locally disturbed areas and agricultural lands (collected there in the cerrado). It is mainly restricted to areas near water. This species has been found to feed on melons in garden plots (Patton pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas in its range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Bonvicino, C. and Weksler, M. 2015. Genus Nectomys, Pters, 1861. . In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.G. and D'Elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America Volume 2: Rodents, pp. 369-377. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.


Citation: Catzeflis, F., Patton, J.L., Percequillo, A., Bonvicino, C.R. & Weksler, M. 2016. Nectomys rattus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14474A22343861. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided