|Scientific Name:||Nectomys palmipes J.A. Allen & Chapman, 1893|
Nectomys tatei Hershkovitz, 1948
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ochoa, J., Aguilera, M., Rivas, B. & Weksler, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of some degree of habitat disturbance, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs on Trinidad Island and adjacent mainland area of northeast Venezuela; the exact limits of its distribution are unknown (Musser and Carleton 2005).|
Native:Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common species (J. Ochoa et al. 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in lowland tropical rainforest, in areas of inundated dense tall grass and forest near water (Ochoa et al. 2005). This species is tolerant of secondary habitat, including agricultural areas (J. Ochoa pers. comm.).|
It is nocturnal, solitary, terrestrial and semiaquatic. It feeds on arthropods, crabs, and other invertebrates, it also eats fruit and fungi. This water rat is adapted for swimming and is almost always found near water. It makes nests under logs or roots or in dense vegetation (Emmons and Feer 1997). Its home range is 0.3 to 1.6 individuals/ha (Lord 1999).
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There does not appear to be any major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is present in Mariusa National Park and others protected areas (J. Ochoa pers. comm.).|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Ochoa, J., Bevilacqua, M. and Garcia, F. 2005. Rapid ecological assessment of mammal communities in five localities from the Orinoco Delta, Venezuela. Interciencia 30: 466-475.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Ochoa, J., Aguilera, M., Rivas, B. & Weksler, M. 2016. Nectomys palmipes. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14473A115122088.Downloaded on 19 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|