Nectomys palmipes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Nectomys palmipes
Species Authority: J.A. Allen & Chapman, 1893
Common Name(s):
English Trinidad Water Rat
Nectomys tatei Hershkovitz, 1948

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ochoa, J., Aguilera, M., Rivas, B. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of some degree of habitat disturbance, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on Trinidad Island and adjacent mainland area of northeast Venezuela; the exact limits of its distribution are unknown (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species (J. Ochoa et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in lowland tropical rainforest, in areas of inundated dense tall grass and forest near water (Ochoa et al. 2005). This species is tolerant of secondary habitat, including agricultural areas (J. Ochoa pers. comm.).

It is nocturnal, solitary, terrestrial and semiaquatic. It feeds on arthropods, crabs, and other invertebrates, it also eats fruit and fungi. This water rat is adapted for swimming and is almost always found near water. It makes nests under logs or roots or in dense vegetation (Emmons and Feer 1997). Its home range is 0.3 to 1.6 individuals/ha (Lord 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There does not appear to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Mariusa National Park and others protected areas (J. Ochoa pers. comm.).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability: Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Ochoa, J., Bevilacqua, M. and Garcia, F. 2005. Rapid ecological assessment of mammal communities in five localities from the Orinoco Delta, Venezuela. Interciencia 30: 466-475.

Citation: Ochoa, J., Aguilera, M., Rivas, B. & Weksler, M. 2008. Nectomys palmipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14473A4437630. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided