|Scientific Name:||Neacomys spinosus (Thomas, 1882)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Patton, J., Catzeflis, F., Weksler, M. & Percequillo, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species occurs from west central Brazil to Andean foothills and lowlands of southeast Colombia, east Ecuador, east Peru, and north and central Bolivia (Musser and Carleton, 2005).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Populations in this genus undergo great fluctuations in abundance throughout the annual cycle (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999). This species is common; it occurs in a wide variety of habitats from garden plots to primary forest (Patton pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a nocturnal species; it occurs in boundary areas between forest and open spaces in lowland regions. The species feeds on seeds, insects and fruit (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). The litter size ranges from two to four (Eisenberg and Redford 1999).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats at this time.|
|Conservation Actions:||This rodent occurs in several protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Patton, J., Catzeflis, F., Weksler, M. & Percequillo, M. 2016. Neacomys spinosus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14388A115121951.Downloaded on 25 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|