|Scientific Name:||Neacomys guianae|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1905|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Voss (2001) considered this taxon to have two species, however, the taxonomy still requires further revision (Patton et al. 2000).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Patton, J. & Catzeflis, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, presumed occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Guianas, southeast Venezuela (State of Bolivar), and north Brazil (Musser and Carleton, 2005).|
Native:Brazil; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The populations in this genus undergo great fluctuations in abundance throughout the annual cycle (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999). Collection data indicate that the species is likely to be common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species prefers dense humid forest. It is a nocturnal rodent and occurs in lowland areas where it feeds on seeds, insects and fruit (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999). The litter size ranges from two to four (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats at this time.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is presumably found in protected areas throughout its range.|
Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics: The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Patton, J. L., da Silva, M. A. and Malcolm, J. R. 2000. Mammals of the Rio Jurua and the Evolutionary and Ecological Diversification of Amazonia. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 244: 1-306.
Voss, R. S., Lunde, D. P. and Simmons, N. B. 2001. The Mammals of Paracou, French Guiana: A Neotropical Rainforest Fauna. Part 2: Nonvolant Species. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 263: 1-236.
|Citation:||Patton, J. & Catzeflis, F. 2008. Neacomys guianae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14386A4437199. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T14386A4437199.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|