Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neacomys guianae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Neacomys guianae
Species Authority: Thomas, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Guiana Bristly Mouse
Taxonomic Notes:

Taxonomy and molecular systematics recently reviewed by Voss et al. 2001 and by Catzeflis & Tilak, 2009.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Patton, J. & Catzeflis, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, presumed occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species occurs in south-eastern Venezuela, Guyane, and Suriname (Weksler and Bonvicino 2015).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species prefers dense humid forest. It is a nocturnal rodent and occurs in lowland areas where it feeds on seeds, insects and fruit (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). The litter size ranges from two to four (Eisenberg and Redford 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is presumably found in protected areas throughout its range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy

Bibliography [top]

Catzeflis, F. and M. Tilak. 2009. Molecular systematics of Neotropical spiny mice (Neacomys: Sigmodontinae, Rodentia) from the Guianan Region. Mammalia 73: 239-247.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Patton, J.L., da Silva, M.A. and Malcolm, J.R. 2000. Mammals of the Rio Jurua and the Evolutionary and Ecological Diversification of Amazonia. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 244: 1-306.

Voss, R.S., Lunde, D.P. and Simmons, N.B. 2001. The Mammals of Paracou, French Guiana: A Neotropical Rainforest Fauna. Part 2: Nonvolant Species. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 263: 1-236.

Weksler, M. and Bonvicino, C. 2015. Genus Neacomys Thomas, 1900. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.G. and D'Elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America Volume 2: Rodents, pp. 361-369. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.


Citation: Patton, J. & Catzeflis, F. 2016. Neacomys guianae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14386A22352732. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided