Natrix natrix 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Natricidae

Scientific Name: Natrix natrix
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Grass Snake
French Couleuvre à collier
Spanish Culebra de Collar
Coluber natrix Linnaeus, 1758
Coluber persa Pallas, 1814
Coluber scutatus Pallas, 1771
Coluber torquatus Lacepede, 1789
Natrix vulgaris Laurenti, 1768
Tropidonotus ater Eichwald, 1831
Tropidonotus natrix Eichwald, 1831

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): European Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Albania; Algeria; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China (Xinjiang); Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica); Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Italy; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Citation: European Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group. 1996. Natrix natrix. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T14368A4436775. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided