Map_thumbnail_large_font

Natalus tumidirostris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA NATALIDAE

Scientific Name: Natalus tumidirostris
Species Authority: Miller, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Trinidadian Funnel-eared Bat
Synonym(s):
Natalus continentis Thomas, 1911
Natalus haymani Goodwin, 1959
Taxonomic Notes: The species can be misidentified as N. stamineus, records from northern South America may have erroneously identified as such.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dávalos, L., Velazco, P. & Aguirre, L.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
The species distribution includes well preserved areas, where it can be abundant in karst areas or where caves occur. The species is listed as Least Concern because its population is unlikely to be declining at a rate to qualify it for inclusion in any of the threat categories.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from northern Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, and French Guiana; also in Trinidad and Tobago, Curacao and Bonaire (Netherlands Antilles) (Simmons 2005). Its upper elevation range was thought to be around 548 m (Eisenberg 1989) but there are records from 1,000 m.
Countries:
Native:
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Colombia; Curaçao; French Guiana; Guyana; Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Widespread. The species is an aerial insectivore and as such under sampled by mist netting; the species is known from few specimens.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species tolerates both dry and wet habitats, but most specimens are encountered in dry deciduous forest (Eisenberg 1989). Occasionally found in rainforest, but more often in more arid habitats of deciduous or dry forest, and in gardens and plantations (Emmons and Feer 1997). The species feeds on insects. It roosts in the dark recesses of humid caves, where they hang singly or in groups of well-separated individuals, sometimes in colonies of thousands. They may be restricted to regions with caves and karstic environments (which are absent in much of the Amazon basin). They fly with a fluttering flight low over the ground, and use the large tail membrane to catch insects. Completely cave dependent - and to a specific cave type (Davalos and Ochoa pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Destruction and vandalism of caves. If associated with karstic environments, it may be vulnerable. Very little known about general ecology and habits.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Restricted entirely to cave habitats. Conservation of cave habitats and karstic regions is important for species. The species distribution includes well preserved areas, where it can be abundant in karstic areas or where caves occur. Its population is unlikely to be declining at a rate to qualify it for inclusion in any of the threat categories. This is one of the few bats which is completely (also morphologically) dependent on caves. Caves are also currently threatened by vampire control programs - which are non specific and kill all bats in caves. These are also fragile species and die easily.

Bibliography [top]

Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Dávalos, L., Velazco, P. & Aguirre, L. 2008. Natalus tumidirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided