|Scientific Name:||Natalus tumidirostris|
|Species Authority:||Miller, 1900|
Natalus continentis Thomas, 1911
Natalus haymani Goodwin, 1959
|Taxonomic Notes:||The species can be misidentified as N. stamineus, records from northern South America may have erroneously identified as such.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Davalos, L., Velazco, P. & Aguirre, L.|
The species distribution includes well preserved areas, where it can be abundant in karst areas or where caves occur. It can be ubiquitous and abundant at some localities, either by presence of a key resource (caves) or a particular combination of environmental traits. The species is listed as Least Concern because its population is unlikely to be declining at a rate to qualify it for inclusion in any of the threat categories.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from northern Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, and French Guiana, and also in the islands of Trinidad and Tobago, Margarita, Curacao and Bonaire (Netherlands Antilles) (Simmons 2005, Tejedor 2011). Its upper elevation range was thought to be around 548 m (Eisenberg 1989) but there are records from 1,000 m.|
Native:Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Colombia; Curaçao; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Widespread, and particularly abundant at some specific localities (three caves to be precise). The species is an aerial insectivore and as such under-sampled by mist netting; over most of its distribution the species is known from few specimens.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species tolerates both dry and wet habitats, but most specimens are encountered in dry deciduous forest (Eisenberg 1989). It has been found in habitats ranging from dry cactus scrub (Bonaire, 464 mm annual precipitation) to wet forest (Camp Patawa, French Guiana), but most commonly it is found in areas of deciduous to semi-deciduous forest (Tejedor 2011), and in gardens and plantations (Emmons and Feer 1997). The species feeds on insects, mostly Lepidoptera and Diptera (Tejedor 2011). It roosts in the dark recesses of humid caves, where they hang singly or in groups of well-separated individuals, sometimes in colonies of thousands. They may be restricted to regions with caves and karstic environments (which are absent in much of the Amazon basin). They fly with a fluttering flight low over the ground, and use the large tail membrane to catch insects. Completely cave dependent - and to a specific cave type (Davalos and Ochoa pers. comm).|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by destruction and vandalism of caves. If associated with karstic environments, it may be vulnerable. Very little known about general ecology and specific habits.|
|Conservation Actions:||Restricted entirely to cave habitats. Conservation of cave habitats and karstic regions is important for species. The species distribution includes well preserved areas, where it can be abundant in karstic areas or where caves occur. Its population is unlikely to be declining at a rate to qualify it for inclusion in any of the threat categories. This is one of the few bats which is completely (also morphologically) dependent on caves. Caves are also currently threatened by vampire control programs - which are non specific and kill all bats in caves. These are also fragile species and die easily.|
Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Tejedor, A. 2011. Systematics of funnel-eared bats (Chiroptera: Natalidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 353: 1-140.
|Citation:||Davalos, L., Velazco, P. & Aguirre, L. 2016. Natalus tumidirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14362A22041401.Downloaded on 21 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|