|Scientific Name:||Natalus stramineus|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1838|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Does not include N. espiritosantensis, N. jamaicensis, N. major and N. primus - those are all treated as distinct species. Arroyo-Cabrales et al. (1997) reviewed genetic variation and possible relationships of populations of major and stramineus (Simmons 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Davalos, L. & Tejedor, A.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, its presumed large population, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species is known from Islands of Lesser Antilles north of St Lucia Chanel: Anguilla, Antigua, Barbuda, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, Saba, and Sait Maarten (skeletal remains only) (Tejedor 2006, 2011).|
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Dominica; Guadeloupe; Martinique; Montserrat; Saint Kitts and Nevis
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species seems locally common in at least four islands (Antigua, Barbuda, Dominica and Saba; Genoways et al. 2001; S.C. Pedersen, pers. comm.)|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Natalus stramineus occurs from sea level to middle elevations and in habitats ranging from relatively dry (e.g., Barbuda, 925 mm annual precipitation) to rain forest (e.g., Sylvania, Dominica, 3232 mm) (Tejedor 2011). Often capured in xerophitic habitats among dry forest scrub (Pedersen 2005). Only found in dark humid caves, usually in the most remote portions of the cave system. Although its diet has never been studied, N. stramineus is surely insectivorous, as are other representatives of Natalidae. This species can fly very slowly in clutter and that it hunts by slow hawking and/or by gleaning (Tejedor 2011).|
|Major Threat(s):||Threatened by cave issues (mining and tourism), as well as by activity of hurricanes and volcanic eruptions on small islands.|
|Conservation Actions:||Its apparent requirement for humid caves, points to a limited availability of suitable habitat and therefore to a potential vulnerable status. Therefore, it is important to protect these caves.|
Arroyo-Cabrales, J., van den Bussche, R. A., Haiduk-Sigler, K., Chesser, R. K. and Baker, R. J. 1997. Genic variation in island populations of Natalus stramineus (Chiroptera: Natalidae). Occasional Papers, Museum of Texas Tech University 1771: 1-9.
Genoways, H.H., R.M. Timm, R.J. Baker, C.J. Phillips, and D.A. Schlitter. 2001. Bats of the West Indian Island of Dominica. Special Publications, Museum of Texas Tech University 43: 1-43.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Pedersen, S. 2005. Bathead. “Short Guide to the Bats of the Northern Lesser Antilles”. Available at: http://biomicro.sdstate.edu/pederses/guide.html.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Tejedor, A. 2006. The type locality of Natalus stramineus (Chiroptera: Natalidae): implications for the taxonomy and biogeography of the genus Natalus. Acta Chiropterologica 8(2): 361-380.
Tejedor, A. 2011. Systematics of funnel-eared bats (Chiroptera: Natalidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 353: 1-140.
|Citation:||Davalos, L. & Tejedor, A. 2016. Natalus stramineus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14360A22040956.Downloaded on 27 April 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|