|Scientific Name:||Nyctiellus lepidus|
|Species Authority:||(Gervais, 1837)|
Natalus lepidus (Gervais, 1837)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Previously, Nyctiellus was treated as a subgenus under Natalus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Davalos, L. & Mancina, C.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and its ability to form large colonies in very small caves or cave-like habitats and to forage over open pasture and secondary scrub suggest that it is a resilient species, unlikely to be threatened as long as its roost sites are left undisturbed. Because of that, it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from Cuba, and Bahamas Islands (Simmons 2005, Tejedor 2011). The only known extirpated population of N. lepidus is from Andros, Bahamas, and New Providence (Morgan 1989, Tejedor 2011).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is an abundant species (Tejedor 2011). They roost in small to large colonies, which may be sexually segregated while young are developing into maternity roosts and male roosts (Thompson 2004).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is poorly known. It feeds on insects; common food items in Cuba include leafhoppers (Cicadellidae and Fulgoridae), flies (Muscidae), termites (Nasutitermes sp.) plus moths (Lepidoptera) and hymenopterans (Silva-Taboada 1979). Gervais's funnel-eared bats live in forested tropical lowlands and foothills; it is found from xeric (Long Island, the Bahamas) to mesic habitats (Guanayara, Cuba) including scrub, semideciduous, and evergreen forest vegetations (Tejedor 2011). They typically roost in large colonies in warm, humid mines or deep caves (Thompson 2004). The mating system of N. lepidus is not known. They are thought to be monoestrous, with the breeding season occurring in December and January. They have one large young at a time after an 8 to 10 month gestation period. There seems to be an extended embryonic development and the young are relatively large when born, weighing almost 50% of the mother's weight at birth (Thompson 2004). In Cuba roosts in hot caves widely distributed throughout the island; within roosting groups, individuals hang widely spaced and are generally quiet, allowing human observers to approach closely (Silva-Taboada 1979).|
|Major Threat(s):||This bat uses caves as roosting sites, and has very specific requirements (Silva-Taboada 1979). Therefore, their colonies van be affected by mining and tourism activities near or inside these caves.|
|Conservation Actions:||The most reasonable strategy at this point would be to increase protection of caves.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Morgan, G.S. 1989. Fossil Chiroptera and Rodentia from the Bahamas, and the historical biogeography of the Bahamian mammal fauna. In: C.A. Woods (ed.), Biogeography of the West Indies: in Past, present, and future, pp. 685-740. Sandhill Crane Press, Gainesville, Florida, USA.
Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.
Silva-Taboada, G. 1979. Los murcielagos de Cuba. Editorial Academia.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Tejedor, A. 2011. Systematics of funnel-eared bats (Chiroptera: Natalidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 353: 1-140.
Thompson, J. 2004. Nyctiellus lepidus. Available at: http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Nyctiellus_lepidus.html. (Accessed: May 10).
|Citation:||Davalos, L. & Mancina, C. 2016. Nyctiellus lepidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14358A22040604.Downloaded on 19 January 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|