Nasuella olivacea 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Procyonidae

Scientific Name: Nasuella olivacea
Species Authority: (Gray, 1865)
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Coati, Little Coati
Spanish Cuchucho Andino, Cusumbo de montaña, Cusumbo mocoso

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reid, F. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient in light on ongoing uncertainty surrounding the potential impacts of habitat loss and habitat conversion to agriculture. If populations are impacted by habitat conversion to agriculture than this species may be a candidate for Near Threatened based on inference of population reduction following habitat decline. However Least Concern is a possible ranking because of the moderately broad and very high distribution. A clear research priority is to gather information about how this species responds to disturbances such as plantation agriculture. Until this information is available it is not possible to assess the species against quantitative threat thresholds for the Red List Criteria.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The mountain coati is found in the Andes in Colombia, western Venezuela and Ecuador. The species is found from 1,800 m to as high as 4,260 m (Tirira 2007, Linares 1998)
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4260
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population of the mountain coati is unknown but it is believed that it is not common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Very little is known of the ecology of this species. It is known to be a high altitude specialist living in the cloud forest and paramo of the Andes at elevations over 2,000 m. It is assumed that it is similar to other procyonids in that it is somewhat arboreal and omnivorous. Five principal food categories were found in mountain coati's diet: invertebrates, vertebrates, fruits, vegetable remains and undetermined food items (Rodríguez-Bolaños et al. 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has limited distribution and is undoubtedly affected by deforestation. In many parts of the Andes the cloud forest is being converted to agriculture and the paramo is being planted with pine forest (Bisbal 1987).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The mountain coati is not included in the species lists of any protected area. The species is protected by game species resolution in Venezuela but is not protected in Ecuador or Colombia (Glatston 1994).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.2. Wood & pulp plantations -> 2.2.3. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

♦  Wearing apparel, accessories
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Bisbal, F.J. 1987. The carnivores of Venezuela: Their distribution and the ways they have been affected by human activities - Family Felidae.

Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Glatston, A.R. 1994. The Red Panda, Olingos, Coatis, Raccoons, and their Relatives. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan for Procyonids and Ailurids. IUCN/SSC Mustelid, Viverrid and Procyonid Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland.

Linares, O.J. 1998. Mamíferos de Venezuela. Sociedad Conservacionista Audubon de Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela.

Rodríguez-Bolaños, A., Cadena, A. and Sánchez, P. 2000. Trophic characteristics in social groups of the Mountain coati, Nasuella olivacea (Carnivora: Procyonidae). Small Carnivore Conservation 23: 1-6.

Tirira, D.G. 2007. Guía de Campo de los Mamíferos del Ecuador. Ediciones Murciélago Blanco. Publicación especial sobre los mamíferos del Ecuador 6, Quito, Ecuador.

Citation: Reid, F. & Helgen, K. 2008. Nasuella olivacea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14357A4434767. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided