|Scientific Name:||Mystromys albicaudatus|
|Species Authority:||(A. Smith, 1834)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A3c ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Coetzee, N. & Monadjem, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Endangered, although this species currently occurs across a relatively wide area, its habitat is fragmented and it is declining as a result of grazing and agricultural pressures. It is estimated that 51-80% of suitable habitat for the species has been lost over the last 40 years, and over 50% of the remaining habitat is expected to be lost over the next ten years if current agricultural practices continue. With this rate of habitat loss, it is projected that more than 50% of the current population will be lost over the next ten years.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is relatively widespread across South Africa and Lesotho. There are no museum records from Swaziland, where extensive trapping for the last 10 years has not detected the species suggesting that it does not occur in this country.|
Native:Lesotho; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The current size of the population is not known, however, the low capture rate experienced during surveys suggest that numbers are extremely low. The population is expected to further decrease as a result of habitat loss over the next decade.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species occurs in shrubland and grassland areas. A major requirement of the species is black loam with good vegetation cover. They breed once or twice a year and live up to 6 years.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threat to the species is habitat loss as a result of agriculture. Grazing pressure is also contributing to the loss of habitat for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Conservation actions needed for this species include further survey work, research into the life history of the species, PHVA analysis, and increased public awareness of the species is recommended. The range of the species includes a few protected areas.|
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Lynch, C.D. 1994. The mammals of Lesotho. Navorsinge van die Nasionale Museum Bloemfontein 10(4): 177-241.
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Rathbun, G.B. (subeditor). 2005. Macroscelidea. In: J.D. Skinner and C.T. Chimimba (eds), The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion, 3rd edition, pp. 22-34. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.
Taylor, P. 1998. The Smaller Mammals of KwaZulu-Natal. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.
|Citation:||Coetzee, N. & Monadjem, A. 2008. Mystromys albicaudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14262A4428195. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|