Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis vivesi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis vivesi
Species Authority: Ménègaux, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Fish-eating Bat, Fish-eating Myotis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2e; B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. & Schipper, J.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of a population decline, estimated to be >30% over the last three generations due effects of introduced taxa and because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², with a severely fragmented distribution and declining in its area of occupancy.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the coast of Sonora and Baja California (Mexico), chiefly on small islands (Simmons, 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species was considered as rare in 1994 by the Mexican Government (Ceballos and Oliva, 2005). Its larger population was found in Isla Partida and has being estimated between 12,000 and 15,000 individuals (Ceballos and Oliva, 2005).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The most common habitat where this species occurs is interstices in rock slides, but only a few small islands contain large rock slides. Caves and crevices are used regularly. When disturbed, it seeks shelter in a wide variety of places. It has been found under flat stones just above the high tide mark and under turtle shells not exposed to direct sun. Crustaceans comprise the major food for M. vivesi, but this bat may eat either fish or crustaceans. The presence of predators, population pressure, temperature, and relative inclination of roost all are factors that influence the presence or absence of M. vivesi at any locality. Gestation takes 55 to 65 days. Some pregnant females were found in March, April and May. Females from Baja California give birth to a single young between May and June (Blood and Clark, 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and alien species (like rats and cats).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is presence of the species in Las Islas del Golfo de California Biosphere Reserve and Isla Rasa Reserve. The species is included inside the Mexican regulation for species conservation NOM-59-SEMARNAT-2001 (under P categorie which means Endangered of extinction). The protection of this species is being undertaken by the Program for Mexican Bat Conservation (PCMM).

Bibliography [top]

Blood, B. and Clark, M. 1998. Myotis vivesi. Mammalian Species 588: 1-5.

Ceballos, G. and Oliva, G. 2005. Los mamíferos silvestres de México. Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad and Fondo de Cultura Económica, México.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2008. Myotis vivesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided