Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis riparius 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis riparius
Species Authority: Handley, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Riparian Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Apparently closely related to ruber.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Perez, S. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from Honduras south to Uruguay, Brazil, Argentina, Paraguay, and Bolivia; Trinidad (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guyana; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species and is locally common for Mesoamerica. It is not present in Chaco (Lopez-Gonzalez 2004).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an insectivorous bat that forms colonies.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats are known to be affecting the global population at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species needs taxonomic revision (Barquez pers. comm). It occurs in many protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

López-González, C. 2004. Ecological zoogeography of the bats of Paraguay. Journal of Biogeography 31: 33-45.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Barquez, R., Perez, S. & Diaz, M. 2016. Myotis riparius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14195A22062950. . Downloaded on 24 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided