|Scientific Name:||Myotis planiceps|
|Species Authority:||Baker, 1955|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered D ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Ospina-Garces, S.|
|Contributor(s):||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A.D.|
Flat-headed Myotis is listed as Endangered because there are less than 250 mature individuals, and the population is probably declining because of wood exploitation and changes in land use (Arriaga et al. 2000). This qualifies the species for Endangered under criterion D. Currently it is known to exist within an extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km², which also qualifies the species as Vulnerable under criterion B1. Rediscovery of a new population near the known area of distribution indicates the species is not extinct, but is still subject to serious threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The insectivorous Flat-headed Myotis is an endemic species restricted to a very small area. It occurs in Coahuila, Nuevo León, and Zacatecas (Mexico) (Simmons 2005); it was thought extinct in 1996, but then it was rediscovered in three localities, including two new ones in 2004 (Arroyo-Cabrales et al. 2005).|
Native:Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo León, Zacatecas)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is thought that there are less than 250 mature individuals and that the population is declining (J. Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Little is known about the ecology of Myotis planiceps. Apparently, this species is confined to montane forests. Possibly it roosts in crevices. It is insectivorous; some stomach contents contained insects. No reproductive data are known (Matson 1975). Habitat loss has been estimated at between 16-21% over the last ten years (A.D. Cuaron and P.C. de Grammont pers. comm.).|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threat is habitat loss due to its very restricted preferences for yucca trees accompanied by pinyon pines in the boreal montane forests of the Sierra Madre Oriental, northeastern Mexico (J. Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.). These forests are very limited in extent and highly disturbed by human activities (logging).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is included in the Mexican regulation for species conservation NOM-59-SEMARNAT-2001 (under P category which means Endangered with extinction). The protection of this species is being undertaken by the Program for Mexican Bat Conservation (PCMM) (J. Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).|
Arriaga, L., Espinoza, J.M., Aguilar, C., Gómez, L. and Loa, E. 2000. Regiones Terrestres Prioritarias de México. CONABIO, Mexico, DF.
Arroyo-Cabrales, J., E. Kalko, R.K. LaVal, J.E. Maldonado, R.A. Medellín, O.J. Polaco, and B. Rodríguez-Herrera. 2005. Rediscovery of the Mexican Flat-Jeaded Bat Myotis planiceps (Vespertilionidae). Acta Chiropterologica 7: 309-314.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Matson, J.O. 1975. Myotis planiceps. Mammalian Species 60: 1-2.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Ospina-Garces, S. 2016. Myotis planiceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14191A22066742.Downloaded on 26 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|