Myotis nigricans 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis nigricans
Species Authority: (Schinz, 1821)
Common Name(s):
English Black Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Apparently closely related to levis. More than one species may be represented in this complex (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Nayarit and Tamaulipas (Mexico) to Peru, Bolivia, Northern Argentina, Paraguay, and Brazil; Trinidad and Tobago; St. Martin, Montserrat, Grenada (Lesser Antilles) (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Grenada; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Trinidad and Tobago
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant and widespread.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Insectivorous. Low, middle, and higher elevation forests, gardens, agricultural areas; nocturnal; flies in more open areas, along trails, streams, etc.; roosts in trees, rock crevices, buildings.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Needs taxonomic revision. Occurs in several protected areas. The northern population in Mexico needs protection - subspecies (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.)

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy

Bibliography [top]

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2008. Myotis nigricans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14185A4417374. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided