Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Myotis nesopolus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis nesopolus
Species Authority: Miller, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Curacao Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly called larensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-05-04
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern since, although its extent of occurrence is relatively small, it is a relatively common species and it is unlikely to be declining at a rate that would even nearly qualify it for listing in a threatened category. However populations on Bonaire and Curaçao are under threat from habitat conversion due to tourism and development.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 1996 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the northwest Venezuela, and Curaçao and Bonaire Islands (Netherlands Antilles) (Simmons 2005), and it may also be in Aruba. It is also found in northeast Colombia (Muñuz G. and Mantilla-Meluk 2012, Solari et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Colombia; Curaçao; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species might be locally common (Solari et al. unpubl. data), however it has a restricted range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Curacao Myotis is strongly insectivorous, feeding especially on small aerial insects (e.g., flies or moths) that they catch in open semi-arid areas. It is generally found in small colonies (Linares 1998).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On islands, the species is under threat from habitat conversion to tourist resorts and general development. Within the Caribbean coast of northern South America, changes in land cover are minimal (mostly caused by small herds of cattle and goats).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species needs conservation attention in island parts of its range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.3. Tourism & recreation areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

6. Human intrusions & disturbance -> 6.1. Recreational activities
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

Linares, O.J. 1998. Mamíferos de Venezuela. Sociedad Conservacionista Audubon de Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela.

Muñoz-G, J., and H. Mantilla-Meluk. 2012. First record of Myotis nesopolus from Colombia. Occasional Papers, Museum of Texas Tech University 312: 1-9.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Solari, S., Muñoz-Saba , Y., Rodríguez-Mahecha, J.V., Defler, T., Ramírez-Chaves, H. and Trujillo, F. 2013. Diversidad, Endemismo y Conservación de los Mamíferos de Colombia. Mastozoología Neotropical 20: 301-365.


Citation: Solari, S. 2016. Myotis nesopolus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14184A22065759. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided