|Scientific Name:||Myotis nesopolus|
|Species Authority:||Miller, 1900|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly called larensis.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
This species is listed as Least Concern since, although its extent of occurrence is relatively small, it is a relatively common species and it is unlikely to be declining at a rate that would even nearly qualify it for listing in a threatened category. However populations on Bonaire and Curaçao are under threat from habitat conversion due to tourism and development.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the northwest Venezuela, and Curaçao and Bonaire Islands (Netherlands Antilles) (Simmons 2005), and it may also be in Aruba. It is also found in northeast Colombia (Muñuz G. and Mantilla-Meluk 2012, Solari et al. 2013).|
Native:Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Colombia; Curaçao; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species might be locally common (Solari et al. unpubl. data), however it has a restricted range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Curacao Myotis is strongly insectivorous, feeding especially on small aerial insects (e.g., flies or moths) that they catch in open semi-arid areas. It is generally found in small colonies (Linares 1998).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Major Threat(s):||On islands, the species is under threat from habitat conversion to tourist resorts and general development. Within the Caribbean coast of northern South America, changes in land cover are minimal (mostly caused by small herds of cattle and goats).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species needs conservation attention in island parts of its range.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Linares, O.J. 1998. Mamíferos de Venezuela. Sociedad Conservacionista Audubon de Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela.
Muñoz-G, J., and H. Mantilla-Meluk. 2012. First record of Myotis nesopolus from Colombia. Occasional Papers, Museum of Texas Tech University 312: 1-9.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Solari, S., Muñoz-Saba , Y., Rodríguez-Mahecha, J.V., Defler, T., Ramírez-Chaves, H. and Trujillo, F. 2013. Diversidad, Endemismo y Conservación de los Mamíferos de Colombia. Mastozoología Neotropical 20: 301-365.
|Citation:||Solari, S. 2016. Myotis nesopolus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14184A22065759.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|