Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis lucifugus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis lucifugus
Species Authority: (Le Conte, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Little Brown Bat, Little Brown Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Does not include occultus. Hybridizes with yumanensis in some areas; see Parkinson (1979). Apparently closely related to thysanodes.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Ticul Alvarez Castaneda, S.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Alaska (USA) to Labrador and Newfoundland (Canada), south to Southern California, Northern Arizona, Northern New Mexico (USA). It is found in Mexico.
Countries:
Native:
Canada; Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The lifespan of this species is extended by their ability to find food and inhabit a variety of roosts. These characteristics allow expansion of their habitat to new ranges, but also contribute to their survival. M. lucifugus live approximately 6 to 7 years and often live well beyond 10 years. A 31 year-old male was discovered in southeastern Ontario. Evidence indicates that males tend to live longer than females (Havens and Myers 2006)
During the winter, hibernation time depends on altitude and location of the roosts. It usually starts between September and November and ends in March to May. They do not migrate long distances for hibernation roosts. Individuals travel only up to 100 miles. This species does not show territoriality at roosts, and large colonies of as many as 300,000 bats have been reported in a single roost. (Havens and Myers 2006)
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits forested lands near water, but some subspecies can be found in dry climates where water is not readily available. In those habitats, drinking water is provided by moisture on cave walls or condensation on the fur. Little brown bats live over a wide latitudinal and elevational range. (Havens and Myers 2006)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present. It is the target of control measures due to the abundance of the species. These bats inhabit attics, roofs, trees, and other areas in close proximity to humans; therefore, homeowners have spent large amounts of money trying to eradicate M. lucifugus from these areas (Havens and Myers 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Avoid habitat loss and human disturbance.

Bibliography [top]

Havens, A. and Myers, P. 2006. Myotis lucifugus. Available at: http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Myotis_lucifugus.html.. (Accessed: May 14).

Parkinson, A. 1979. Morphologic variation and hybridization in Myotis yumanensis sociabilis and Myotis lucifugus carissima. Journal of Mammalian 60: 489-504.

Rodriguez-Duran, A. and Kunz, T. H. 2001. Biogeography of West Indian bats: an ecological perspective. In: C. A. Woods (ed.), Biogeography of West Indian Mammals, pp. 353-366. University of Florida Press, Gainesville, Florida.


Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Ticul Alvarez Castaneda, S. 2008. Myotis lucifugus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided