|Scientific Name:||Myotis lucifugus|
|Species Authority:||(Le Conte, 1831)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Does not include occultus. Hybridizes with yumanensis in some areas; see Parkinson (1979). Apparently closely related to thysanodes.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. & Schipper, J.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Alaska (USA) to Labrador and Newfoundland (Canada), south to Southern California, Northern Arizona, Northern New Mexico (USA). It is found in Mexico.|
Native:Canada; Mexico; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The lifespan of this species is extended by their ability to find food and inhabit a variety of roosts. These characteristics allow expansion of their habitat to new ranges, but also contribute to their survival. M. lucifugus live approximately 6 to 7 years and often live well beyond 10 years. A 31 year-old male was discovered in southeastern Ontario. Evidence indicates that males tend to live longer than females (Havens and Myers 2006)
During the winter, hibernation time depends on altitude and location of the roosts. It usually starts between September and November and ends in March to May. They do not migrate long distances for hibernation roosts. Individuals travel only up to 100 miles. This species does not show territoriality at roosts, and large colonies of as many as 300,000 bats have been reported in a single roost. (Havens and Myers 2006)
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits forested lands near water, but some subspecies can be found in dry climates where water is not readily available. In those habitats, drinking water is provided by moisture on cave walls or condensation on the fur. Little brown bats live over a wide latitudinal and elevational range. (Havens and Myers 2006)|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species at present. It is the target of control measures due to the abundance of the species. These bats inhabit attics, roofs, trees, and other areas in close proximity to humans; therefore, homeowners have spent large amounts of money trying to eradicate M. lucifugus from these areas (Havens and Myers 2006).|
|Conservation Actions:||Avoid habitat loss and human disturbance.|
Havens, A. and Myers, P. 2006. Myotis lucifugus. Available at: http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Myotis_lucifugus.html.. (Accessed: May 14).
Parkinson, A. 1979. Morphologic variation and hybridization in Myotis yumanensis sociabilis and Myotis lucifugus carissima. Journal of Mammalian 60: 489-504.
Rodriguez-Duran, A. and Kunz, T. H. 2001. Biogeography of West Indian bats: an ecological perspective. In: C. A. Woods (ed.), Biogeography of West Indian Mammals, pp. 353-366. University of Florida Press, Gainesville, Florida.
|Citation:||Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2008. Myotis lucifugus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14176A4415629. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T14176A4415629.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|