|Scientific Name:||Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Does not include M. anjouanensis on the Comores, which is here considered distinct (following Peterson et al. 1995 and Simmons 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Monadjem, A., Razafimanahaka, J., Ranivo, J., Kofoky, A., Hutson, A.M., Cardiff, S.G., Andriafidison, D., Goodman, S., Jenkins, R.K.B., Racey, P.A. & Ratrimomanarivo, F.H.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its widespread distribution across Madagascar, and the absence of any major threats. Close monitoring of roosting colonies in areas where the forest is subject to disturbance is needed.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar (Simmons 2005) where it is widely distributed across a range of different vegetation types (Peterson et al. 1995; Goodman 1999; Eger and Mitchell 2003; Russ et al. 2003; Goodman et al. 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Although widespread, there is a paucity of information on the population status of M. goudoti. It is frequently trapped in mist nets during bat surveys and appears to be at least locally abundant in west (Kofoky et al. 2007; Rakotoarivelo and Randrianandriananina 2007) but is more difficult to net, or is less abundant in the east (Russ et al. 2003; Randrianandriananina et al. 2006). There are few data available on roosting colonies but aggregations of up to 1,000 individuals have been recorded.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in a variety of habitat types where suitable roosting cavities are available (Goodman et al. 2005). It can survive in caves that are located some distance from relatively intact forest (Goodman et al. 2005), but the largest colonies are associated with forest formations and this species probably requires forest or some type of standing vegetation to forage (Randrianandriananina et al. 2006; Rakotoarivelo et al. 2007).|
|Generation Length (years):||5.77|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats to this species although additional research is needed to determine the impact of forest degradation on its persistence in cave roosts.|
|Conservation Actions:||This is a widespread species that is found in many of Madagascar’s protected areas, including those in the east and west of the island (Goodman 1999; Russ et al. 2003; Goodman et al. 2005).|
Eger, J.L. and Mitchell, L. 2003. Chiroptera, bats. In: S. M. Goodman and J. P.Benstead (eds), The Natural History of Madagascar, pp. 1287-1298. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Goodman, S. M. 1999. Notes on the Bats of the Réserve Intégrale d'Andohahela and Surrounding Areas of Southeastern Madagascar. Fieldiana: Zoology 94: 251-257.
Goodman, S.M., Andriafidison, D., Andrianaivoarivelo, R., Cardiff, S.G., Ifticene, E., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A., Mbohoahy, T., Rakotondravony, D., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F., Razafimanahaka, J. and Racey, P.A. 2005. The distribution and conservation of bats in the dry regions of Madagascar. Animal Conservation 8: 153-165.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Kofoky, A.F., Andriafidison, D., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H., Razafimanahaka, H.J., Rakotondravony, D., Racey, P.A. and Jenkins, R.K.B. 2007. Habitat use, roost selection and conservation of bats in Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park, Madagascar. Biodiversity and Conservation 16: 1039-1053.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Peterson, R.L., Eger, J.L. and Mitchell, L. 1995. Chiropteres. Faune de Madagascar 84: 1-204.
Rakotoarivelo, A. R. and Randrianandriananina, F. H. 2007. A chiropteran survey of the Lac Kinkony-Mahavavy area in western Madagascar. African Bat Conservation News 12: 2-4.
Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Ranaivoson, N., Ramilijaona, O., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A. and Jenkins, R.K.B. 2007. Seasonal food habits of five sympatric forest microchiropterans in western Madagascar. Journal of Mammalogy 88: 959-966.
Randrianandrianina, F. H., Andriafidison, D., Kofoky, A. F., Ramilijaona, O. R., Ratromomanarivo, F. H., Racey, P. A. and Jenkins, R. K. B. 2006. Habitat use and conservation of bats in rainforest and adjacent human-modified habitats in eastern Madagascar. Acta Chiropterologica 8: 429-437.
Russ, J., Bennett, D., Ross, K. and Kofoky, A. 2003. The Bats of Madagascar: A Field Guide with Descriptions of Echolocation Calls. Viper Press, Glossop.
Russ, J. M. and Bennet, D. 1999. The bats of the Masoala Peninsular, Madagascar and the use of time expansion ultrasound detectors in surveying microchiropteran communities. Final Report of Queen's University Belfast Masoala Bat Project. Queen's University Belfast, Belfast.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Monadjem, A., Razafimanahaka, J., Ranivo, J., Kofoky, A., Hutson, A.M., Cardiff, S.G., Andriafidison, D., Goodman, S., Jenkins, R.K.B., Racey, P.A. & Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. 2017. Myotis goudoti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T14163A22056541.Downloaded on 22 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|