Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis aelleni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis aelleni
Species Authority: Baud, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Southern Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: May not be distinct from chiloensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-23
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This bat is assessed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty over assigned occurrence records and populations to this taxon. Many of the possible records of this species are assigned to M. chiloensis, so the only confirmed geographic record remains its type locality. Available information is inadequate to make a direct assessment of its status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Myotis aelleni is an endemic species known for two localities in southwestern Argentina (Simmons 2005), provinces of Rio Negro and Chubut (Wilson 2008). Barquez et al. (1999:94) questioned the validity of this species, suggesting that it may prove to be a synonym of M. chiloensis.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population status of this species (Barquez pers. comm).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information on habitat and ecology.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats for this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, habitat, ecology, and threats to this species.

Classifications [top]

0. Root -> 18. Unknown
suitability:Unknown  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Barquez, R.M., Mares, M.A. and Braun, J.K. 1999. The Bats of Argentina (Special Publications (Texas Tech University Museum)). Museum of Texas Tech University, Lubbock.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Wilson, D.E. 2008. Genus Myotis Kaup, 1829. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America, vol. 1, pp. 468-481. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.


Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2016. Myotis aelleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14139A22049723. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided