|Scientific Name:||Myotis aelleni Baud, 1979|
|Taxonomic Notes:||May not be distinct from chiloensis.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.|
This bat is assessed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty over assigned occurrence records and populations to this taxon. Many of the possible records of this species are assigned to M. chiloensis, so the only confirmed geographic record remains its type locality. Available information is inadequate to make a direct assessment of its status.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Myotis aelleni is an endemic species known for two localities in southwestern Argentina (Simmons 2005), provinces of Rio Negro and Chubut (Wilson 2008). Barquez et al. (1999:94) questioned the validity of this species, suggesting that it may prove to be a synonym of M. chiloensis.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on the population status of this species (Barquez pers. comm).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||There is no information on habitat and ecology.|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats for this species are unknown.|
|Conservation Actions:||Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, habitat, ecology, and threats to this species.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Barquez, R.M., Mares, M.A. and Braun, J.K. 1999. The Bats of Argentina (Special Publications (Texas Tech University Museum)). Museum of Texas Tech University, Lubbock.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Wilson, D.E. 2008. Genus Myotis Kaup, 1829. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America, vol. 1, pp. 468-481. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
|Citation:||Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2016. Myotis aelleni. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14139A115121458.Downloaded on 24 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|