|Scientific Name:||Myotis myotis|
|Species Authority:||(Borkhausen, 1797)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Coroiu, I., Juste, J. & Paunović, M.|
|Contributor(s):||Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Aulagnier, S., Karataş, A., Palmeirim, J. & Benda, P.|
The species experienced a significant population reduction in the past but is now stable (at lower densities) or recovering throughout the range. The range is still wide and the population large (tens of thousands of individuals in various countries). Consequently it is assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Greater Mouse-eared Bat (Myotis myotis) is a western Palaearctic species; it occurs in western, central and southern Europe (with individual records from southern England and southern Sweden) and in Asia Minor and in the Levant. In the Mediterranean it shows important hybridization areas with the sibling species M. blythii (Furman et al. 2014). |
Native:Albania; Andorra; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; France; Germany; Greece; Holy See (Vatican City State); Hungary; Israel; Italy (Sicilia); Lebanon; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Montenegro; Netherlands; Poland; Portugal (Azores); Romania; San Marino; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares); Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; Ukraine
Possibly extinct:United Kingdom (Great Britain)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A common species in most of its distributional range, although populations in several regions fluctuate in numbers. During the 1980s and 1990s in central Europe there were increases in numbers following major declines in earlier decades. It forms large nursery colonies (tens to thousands of individuals) in caves and also in loft spaces in central Europe. In Austria the population was estimated to be 76,000 individuals in 1999 and is still increasing (Spitzenberger 2002, F. Spitzenberger pers. comm. 2006). In France 37,000 individuals were recorded in summer 1995 (Roue and Groupe Chiropteres 1997); trend data are not available. A small population went extinct in Britain in 1990 (A. Hutson pers. comm. 2006). It is also considered extinct in Gibraltar since no records have been collected from the country since 1990's (S. Finlayson pers. comm. 2015). In the Balkans and in Turkey it is stable. Bachanek and Postawa (2010) reported morphological evidence of hybridization between Myotis myotis and its sister species Myotis oxygnathus in the Carpatian Basin, but now the hybridization is considered between M. myotis and M. blythii (Furman et al. 2014).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Greater Mouse-eared Bat (Myotis myotis) forages over deciduous woodland edge, open deciduous woodland and pasture. It preys on large, ground-dwelling arthropods such as beetles, crickets, and spiders, gleaning them from the ground. In much of its range, this bat roosts in underground sites all year, while in northern parts of its range it uses also buildings (loft-spaces) during summer. Occasionally it forms small colonies in trees. It is an occasional migrant; the longest recorded movement is 436 km (Simon et al. 2004).|
|Generation Length (years):||7.8|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||In Europe, it is a typical species of agricultural mosaic landscapes, therefore agricultural activities (e.g., pesticide use, intensification that leads to loss of scrubby patches, hedgerows, and small woods) can affect populations of this species. Loss of or damage to roost sites in underground habitats and buildings is a major problem in places.|
Protected by national legislation in most range states. Also international legal obligations for protection through Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention in range countries where those apply. Included in Annex II (and (IV) of EU Habitats and Species Directive, and hence requiring special measures for conservation including designation of Special Areas for Conservation. Some habitat protection through Natura 2000.
In Spain it is recommended that not only should the roosts be protected but also the surrounding countryside - a 20 km zone around the most important colonies should be maintained under traditional agricultural practices.
Research is required into the use of anti-parasitic drugs on livestock and their effect on dung beetles and other invertebrate fauna attracted to dung, as this bat species feeds on these invertebrates.
Bachanek, J. and Postawa, T. 2010. Morphological evidence for hybridization in the sister species Myotis myotis and Myotis oxygnathus (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) in the Carpathian Basin. Acta Chiropterologica 12(2): 439-448.
Castella, V., Ruedi, M., Excoffier, L., Ibañez, C., Arlettaz, J. and Hausser, J. 2000. Is the Gibraltar Strait a barrier to gene flow for the bat Myotis myotis (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae)? Molecular Ecology 9: 1761-1772.
Furman, A., Oraman, E., Elik, Y., Postawa, T., justyna Bachanek, J. and Ruedi, M. 2014. Cytonuclear discordance and the species status of Myotis myotis and Myotis blythii (Chiroptera). Zoologica Scripta 43: 549-561.
Güttinger, R., Zahn, A., Krapp, F. and Schober, W. 2001. Myotis myotis (Borkhausen, 1797) - Großes Mausohr, Großmausohr. In: F. Krapp (ed.), Handbuch der Säugetiere Europas. Band 4: Fledertiere. Teil I: Chiroptera I. Rhinolophidae, Vespertilionidae 1, pp. 123-207. Aula-Verlag, Wiebelsheim, Germany.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Roué, S. Y. and Groupe Chiroptères, S. F. E. P. M. 1997. Les chauves-souris disparaissent-elles ? Vingt ans après. Arvicola 9(1): 19-24.
Rudolph, B. U., Liegl, A. and Von Halversen, O. 2009. Habitat selection and activity patterns in the Greater Mouse-Eared Bat Myotis myotis. Acta Chiropterologica 11(2): 351-361.
Simon, M., Hüttenbügel, S. and Smit-Viergutz, J. 2004. Ecology and conservation of bats in villages and towns. Schriftenr. Landschaftspfl. Naturschutz 77: 1-264.
Spitzenberger F. 2002. Die Säugetierfauna Österreichs. Bundesministerium für Land- und Forstwirtschaft. Umwelt und Wasserwirtschaft, Band.
|Citation:||Coroiu, I., Juste, J. & Paunović, M. 2016. Myotis myotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14133A22051759.Downloaded on 23 October 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|