|Scientific Name:||Myotis dasycneme|
|Species Authority:||(Boie, 1825)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Pacifici, M. & Cassola, F.|
|Contributor(s):||Hutson, A.M., Aulagnier, S. & Nagy, Z.|
The species' range is wide but it is specialised to feeding above water courses and water bodies. Loss and degradation of aquatic habitats may threaten the species. There has been a rapid decline in the past in at least parts of Europe, and although this decline may now have slowed, it is nevertheless suspected to approach 30% over the last 15 years (3 generations). Consequently the species is assessed as Near Threatened (approaching A2c). Better knowledge on population trends, particularly in eastern parts of its range for which there is currently little information, might result in a downlisting to Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Myotis dasycneme occurs from north-west Europe (north-western France and southern Scandinavia) south to Serbia and Montenegro, Ukraine, and north Kazakhstan and east to the River Yenisey in central Russia, with a few records from China. Historic or subfossil records exist from Switzerland, Austria and the former Yugoslavia. It has been recorded from sea level to 1,500 m.|
Native:Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; China; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Hungary; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Sweden; Ukraine
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is rarely abundant, and ranks among the rarest bat species in Europe. Summer colonies usually less than 100, but can reach 500. In winter sites, usually roost singly or small groups of up to 10, few sites with more than 200 individuals (maximum 700). Although no quantitative data on population trends are available, the species is reported as seriously declining in much of Europe.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species feeds principally over open calm water, particularly canals, rivers and lakes, on small emerging and emergent insects, often taken from the water surface. It prefers water lined by open rough vegetation without trees. Most of the known summer maternity roosts are in buildings, often in large attics and church steeples, in groups of 40-600. Some tree and bat box roosts are recorded. It frequently hibernates in underground habitats ranging from natural caves to cellars and bunkers. It is a partial migrant, with winter and summer roosts often separated by more than 100 km (maximum recorded: 350 km, and it may need good habitat links between summer and winter roosts.|
|Generation Length (years):||5|
|Major Threat(s):||Threatened by habitat change, including renovation and maintenance of buildings with roosts involving the use of chemicals for remedial timber treatment that are toxic to mammals. Few nursery roost sites are known and many of these have been lost, although numbers in hibernation sites have shown a slower decline in The Netherlands. Water pollution may also be a threat; the species already has a relatively restricted foraging habitat of broad, open flat water of canals, rivers and lakes with relatively open banks, with possibly some further seasonal (summer) restriction within utilized habitat. Such restrictions in summer may be opportunistic rather than enforced, and it may be that the requirements for wider dispersal in spring, and possibly autumn, is more of a conservation problem than concentration in summer in good foraging habitat close to the roost. The requirements during migration are not known and may be a constraint (Limpens et al. 2000, Hutson et al. 2001)|
|Conservation Actions:||Protected in all European range states, and in some other parts of its global range. In Europe it is included in Annex II of the EC Council Directive on the Conservation of Natural Habitats and of Wild Fauna and Flora 1992 (EC Habitats Directive) requiring full protection and designation of Special Areas of Conservation to maintain it and its habitats. Other international treaties of relevance are the Agreement on the Conservation of Bats in Europe (Bonn Convention 1994), Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (the Bern Convention 1982) and Bern Convention Recommendation 36 (1992, Conservation of Underground Habitats). Most European range states are party to at least one of these treaties.|
Hutson, A.M., Mickleburgh, S.P. and Racey, P.A. 2001. Microchiropteran Bats - Global Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Chiroptera Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, U.K.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Limpens, H. J. G. A., Lina, P. H. C. and Hutson, A. M. 2000. Action plan for the conservation of the pond bat in Europe (Myotis dasycneme). Nature and Environment, no. 108, Council of Europe.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Roer, H. 2001. Myotis dasycneme (Boie, 1825) - Teichfledermaus. In: F. Krapp (ed.), Handbuch der Säugetiere Europas. Band 4: Fledertiere. Teil I: Chiroptera I. Rhinolophidae, Vespertilionidae 1, pp. 303-319. Aula-Verlag, Wiebelsheim.
|Citation:||Piraccini, R. 2016. Myotis dasycneme. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14127A22055164.Downloaded on 29 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|