Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eospalax rothschildi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Spalacidae

Scientific Name: Eospalax rothschildi (Thomas, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Rothschild's Zokor
Synonym(s):
Myospalax rothschildi Thomas, 1911
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in Myospalax (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-11
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Hubei, Shaanxi, Gansu, Sichuan (Smith and Xie 2008), and Henan (CSIS 2008). It occurs at elevations generally ranging from 1,000-3,000 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Gansu, Henan, Hubei, Shaanxi, Sichuan)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no current data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in grasslands, scrub, forest, and possibly cropland habitats (Smith and Xie 2008).

Diet consists of grasses, roots, and sometimes crops (Smith and Xie 2008). One to five offspring are produced per litter, with a single litter produced each year (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Houhe Nature Reserve (CSIS 2008) and may be present in other protected areas. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.4. Grassland - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability:Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

China Species Information Service. 2008. Eospalax rothschildi. Available at: http://www.chinabiodiversity.com; http://www.baohu.org. (Accessed: May 21).

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).

Li, B. G. and Chen, F. G. 1989. A taxonomic study and new subspecies of the subgenus Eospalax. Acta Zoologica Sinica 35: 89-95.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Smith, A.T. and Xie, Y. 2008. A Guide to the Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.

Wang, S. and Xie, Y. 2004. China Species Red List. Vol. 1 Red List. Higher Education Press, Beijing, China.


Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2016. Eospalax rothschildi (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14121A115121170. . Downloaded on 17 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided