Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myonycteris brachycephala

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Myonycteris brachycephala
Species Authority: (Bocage, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Sao Tomé Collared Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Juste, J., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 1,000 km², all individuals are in a single location (the uplands of Sao Tomé), and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
History:
2004 Endangered
2000 Endangered
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of the uplands of São Tomé Island of São Tomé and Príncipe. It is absent from the northern part of the island. It has only been recorded from three localities, and no colonies have been reported. Animals have been recorded between 300 and 1,200 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Sao Tomé and Principe (Sâo Tomé)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be a naturally rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from montane and steep rocky, and steep sided areas. Animals have been reported from montane tropical moist forest (at 1,300 m asl), tropical lowland forest (Feiler [1984] recorded a specimen from natural forest at 800 m asl), from an area with remnants of original vegetation (just north of Pico de São Tomé) (Sayer et al. 1992), and from cocoa plantations. The species appears to prefer the forested mountain zones but may be found to live in plantation areas and avoids the coastal zone and the northern dry part of the island. (Bergmans 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Within the species relatively limited range it is threatened by ongoing habitat loss, presumably related to logging activities and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. There is a need to protect suitable areas of remaining natural habitat for this species, with additional research required into the persistence of populations in modified habitats (such as cocoa plantations). Further surveys are needed to identify additional localities for this species, and to better understand its natural history.

Bibliography [top]

Bergmans, W. 1997. Taxonomy and Biogeography of African Fruit Bats (Mammalia, Megachiroptera). 5. The genera Lissonycteris Andersen, 1912, Myonycteris Matschie, 1899 and Megaloglossus Pagenstecher, 1885; General remarks and conclusions; Annex: Key to all species. Beaufortia 47(2): 11-90.

Feiler, A. 1984. Über die Saugetiere der Insel São Tomé. Zool. Abhand. Mus. Tierkunde 40: 75-87.

Juste, J. and Ibanez, C. 1994. Bats of the Gulf of Guinea islands: faunal composition and origins. Biodiversity and Conservation 3: 837-850.

Sayer, J. A., Harcourt, C. S. and Collins, N. M. 1992. The Conservation Atlas of Tropical Forests: Africa. IUCN and Simon and Schuster, Cambridge, UK.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Juste, J., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W. 2008. Myonycteris brachycephala. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided