|Scientific Name:||Myocastor coypus (Molina, 1782)|
Mus coypus Molina, 1782
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ojeda, R., Bidau, C. & Emmons, L.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining within its native range at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is native to South America, and has been introduced to North America, Europe, Africa, and Asia (not all these introduced locations are mapped here) (Bertolino 2005). It is patchily distributed throughout its historic range in association with mesic habitats and water bodies. Its distribution in the Patagonian steppe is likely the result of human introduction (Ojeda, Lessa, and Bidau pers. comm.).|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Chile; Finland; Paraguay; Uruguay
Introduced:Austria; Belgium; Czech Republic; Denmark; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Japan; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is increasing in number, and is considered a pest in parts of its range and has been the subject of eradication measures (Bertolino 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species prefers habitats near water, and is rarely observed more than 100 m away from rivers (Bertolino 2005).|
|Generation Length (years):||5|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species (Bertolino 2005). In parts of Argentina, however, it is considered endangered. Cattle ranchers have eliminated it from much of the centre of its native range.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously. In addition to these previous errata changes, a number of European countries have been added to the Countries of Occurrence table, that had previously been mentioned in the text.|
Bertolino, S., Perrone, A. and Gola, L. 2005. Effectiveness of coypu control in small Italian wetland areas. Wildlife Society Bulletin 33: 714-720.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 7 December 2017).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Ojeda, R., Bidau, C. & Emmons, L. 2016. Myocastor coypus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14085A121734257.Downloaded on 18 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|