|Scientific Name:||Acerodon leucotis|
|Species Authority:||(Sanborn, 1950)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A4cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B., Esselstyn, J., Widmann, P., Heaney, L. & Cariño, A.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
A. leucotis is listed as Vulnerable because of a past and projected future population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over three generations (estimated at 15 years) inferred from over harvest and habitat destruction and degradation.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The Palawan fruit bat is endemic to the Philippines, where it is found only in the Palawan Faunal Region (Palawan, Basuanga, Balabac, and Bat Islands (the latter a tiny island in Honda bay) (Heaney et al. 1998)). The species has been recorded at sea level, but its upper altitudinal limit is not known. Appropriate sampling methods for A. leucotis have not yet been identified (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006), and because it does not form large colonies it might be overlooked during surveys (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2007). A survey using mist nets in the canopy of secondary forest in San Vicente, Dumuran, in the north east of the Palawan Island did not record any individuals of the species (P. Widman pers. comm. 2006). The Bat Count Project survey failed to locate the species on Rasa and Bat island (A. Carino pers. comm. 2006)|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A. leucotis might be moderately common in primary and secondary forest (Hoogstraal 1951; Heaney et al. 1998). However, appropriate survey methods have not been identified for this species of flying fox which does not usually form large colonies, and as a result it might not be recorded in surveys of places where it does occur (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2007). Overall, this species is believed to be in significant decline, and it now longer roosts in large colonies in southern Palawan.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in primary and dense secondary forest in inconspicuous locations, making small tents in the tree tops. It has also been found roosting in degraded secondary forest/grassland mosaic at around eight-12 m in the canopy (P. Widman pers. comm. 2006). The species may live for at least five years, possibly up to six to eight years, and so this would lead to a roughly estimated generation time of three years, possibly four to five years (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2007).|
|Generation Length (years):||3-5|
|Use and Trade:||This species has been over-harvested for food in southern Palawan.|
|Major Threat(s):||In southern Palawan, A. leucotis seems to have declined due to hunting (P. Widman pers. comm. 2006), and it is no longer found in large roosting colonies in rattan, probably in part due to over-hunting for food. It is likely that much of the remaining secondary forest will be converted to palm and rubber plantations in the future.|
|Conservation Actions:||A. leucotis has been listed in Appendix II of CITES since 1990 and has been recorded in a number of protected areas. Stricter habitat protection, and control of hunding, are both important conservation measures that need to be implemented. Appropriate survey techniques should be identified for this species and futher surveys undertaken.|
Corbet, G.B. and Hill, J.E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: a Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Heaney, L.R., Balete, D.S., Dollar, M.L., Alcala, A.C., Dans, A.T.L., Gonzales, P.C., Ingle, N.R., Lepiten, M.V., Oliver, W.L.R., Ong, P.S., Rickart, E.A., Tabaranza Jr., B.R. and Utzurrum, R.C.B. 1998. A synopsis of the mammalian fauna of the Philippine Islands. Fieldiana: Zoology (New Series) 88: 1–61.
Hoogstraal, H. 1951. Philippine Zoological Expedition, 1946-1947. Narrative and itinerary. Fieldiana: Zoology 33: 1-86.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B., Esselstyn, J., Widmann, P., Heaney, L. & Cariño, A.B. 2008. Acerodon leucotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T140A13033441. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|