|Scientific Name:||Mus musculus|
|Species Authority:||Linnaeus, 1758|
Mus abbotti Waterhouse, 1837
Mus domesticus Rutty, 1772
|Taxonomic Notes:||Includes domesticus as a subspecies (Wilson and Reeder 2005). All Philippine populations of Mus are now placed in the species M. musculus (subspecies castaneus) and the species is considered to be non-native (Marshall 1977).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Musser, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N. & Mitsain, G.|
A widespread and abundant species that thrives in anthropogenic habitats, hence listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Mus musculus was originally a Palaearctic species, but through its close association with humans it has been widely introduced across the globe (Musser and Carleton, 2005). The species is widespread over all continents, except Antarctica, and has become established in North and South America, sub-Saharan Africa, Australia, and many oceanic islands (Macholán 1999). The list of countries of occurrence is incomplete.|
Native:Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt; Eritrea; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Holy See (Vatican City State); Hungary; Iceland; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Japan; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Libya; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Moldova; Monaco; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan; Yemen
Introduced:Argentina; Australia; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Canada; Chile; Colombia; Cyprus; Ecuador; Guernsey; Indonesia; Isle of Man; Jersey; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; New Zealand; Papua New Guinea; Peru; Philippines; Singapore; South Africa; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; United States (Georgia - Native); Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A widespread and abundant species; common except in some extreme habitats (e.g. at high altitude) (Macholán 1999).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||House mice are typically commensal, and are found in a very wide range of man-made habitats including houses, farm outbuildings, other types of buildings, and even coal mines and frozen meat stores. Sometimes it is feral in areas where it has been introduced, and in some parts of its native range it maintains wild populations in outdoor habitats such as arable land, pastures, coastal sand dunes, salt marshes, and scrubby road verges (Macholán 1999, Wilson and Reeder 2005). House mice tend not to be found in forests and deserts (Macholán 1999).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||This species faces no major threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||Not protected under international legislation; commonly regarded as a pest. Present in many protected areas. A highly successful colonist of artificial environments; no conservation measures are required.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org.
Lekagul, B. and McNeely, J.A. 1977. Mammals of Thailand. Association for the Conservation of Wildlife, Bangkok, Thailand.
Macholán, M. 1999. Mus musculus. Academic Press, London, UK.
Marshall, J.T., Jr. 1977. A synopsis of Asian species of Mus (Rodentia, Muridae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 158: 173-220.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. 2005. Mammal Species of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Musser, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N. & Mitsain, G. 2016. Mus musculus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13972A115117618.Downloaded on 23 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|