|Scientific Name:||Murina aurata Milne-Edwards, 1872|
Murina aurita Miller, 1907
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Francis, C., Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, N., Csorba, G., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species ranges from northern South Asia, into southern and central China and eastern mainland Southeast Asia. In South Asia it has been recorded from India (Sikkim) and Nepal Himalaya (Mid Western and Western Nepal) (Molur et al. 2002). In China, it has been recorded from Sichuan, Gansu, Hainan, Yunnan, Guizhou and Xizang (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia there are records from Myanmar, northern Thailand, Lao PDR, Viet Nam and possibly northern Cambodia. In South Asia, it has been recorded from 2,000 to around 4,154 m asl (Molur et al. 2002).|
Native:China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In South Asia, the abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia it is known from only a few specimens (G. Csorba pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Little is known overall about the habitat or ecology of this species (Molur et al. 2002). In Sikkim the species was collected at 2,000 m asl in a agricultural area with forest; in Nepal it was collected at 1,154 m asl (Bates and Harrison 1997). In Viet Nam it has been captured in montane primary forest at 1,800 m asl (Borissenko et al. 2003). In Thailand is has been found in montane areas at around 2,000 m asl (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). It is believed to be a tree, or foliage, roosting species (Smith and Xie 2008). This species hunts close to ground (Bates and Harrison 1997).|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species remain poorly known. It is presumably threatened to some degree by habitat degradation in Southeast Asia. In South Asia the threats to this species remain unknown (Molur et al. 2002).|
|Conservation Actions:||In South Asia, there are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. The species has not been recorded from any protected areas. In Southeast Asia it has been recorded from some protected areas. There is a need for additional studies over the range of this little known species (Molur et al. 2002).|
Bates, P.J.J. and Harrison, D.L. 1997. Bats of the Indian Subcontinent. Harrison Zoological Museum, Sevenoaks, England, UK.
Borissenko, A. V. and Kruskop, S. V. 2003. Bats of Vietnam and adjacent territories. an identification manual. Geos, Moscow, Russia.
Molur, S., Marimuthu, G., Srinivasulu, C., Mistry, S. Hutson, A. M., Bates, P. J. J., Walker, S., Padmapriya, K. and Binupriya, A. R. 2002. Status of South Asian Chiroptera: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P.) Workshop Report. Zoo Outreach Organization/CBSG-South Asia, Coimbatore, India.
Smith, A.T. and Xie, Y. 2008. A Guide to the Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B. and Sinha, Y. P. 2012. Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of South Asia: Biogeography, diversity, taxonomy and distribution. Springer New York Heidelberg Dordrecht London.
|Citation:||Francis, C., Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, N., Csorba, G., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Murina aurata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13937A4367202.Downloaded on 19 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|