|Scientific Name:||Mungos gambianus|
|Species Authority:||(Ogilby, 1835)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Sillero-Zubiri, C. & Do Linh San, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.|
|Contributor(s):||Hoffmann, M. & Pacifici, M.|
Listed as Least Concern because the species is apparently widespread, locally common, there are no major threats, and it is present in several protected areas.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Endemic to West Africa, occurring from Gambia and Senegal west and south through Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Côte d’Ivoire, Ghana, Togo and Nigeria (Van Rompaey and Sillero-Zubiri 2013). The species is also present in Benin (Djagoun and Gaubert 2009), but there are no records from Liberia, southern Mali and southern Burkina Faso. A record from Cameroon (Jeannin 1936) likely results from confusion with Banded Mongoose (M. mungo) (Van Rompaey and Sillero-Zubiri 2013). The Niger R. presumably forms the eastern limit.|
Native:Benin; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species has been considered the most abundant carnivore in the Guinea savanna (Booth 1960). In Senegal, the day-time frequency of observations along roads was 0.08 individual/100 km (Sillero-Zubiri and Marino 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||An inhabitant of Guinea woodland (Van Rompaey and Sillero-Zubiri 2013). In Gambia, this species is associated with denser coastal woodland (Grubb et al. 1998) and dry parts of dense, partly swampy riverine forest (T. Wacher in Van Rompaey and Sillero-Zubiri 2013). Predominantly feeds on invertebrates. Like the much better-studied Banded Mongoose (M. mungo), it is diurnal and lives in bands of 3–10 individuals, although groups of over 30 (Bourlière et al. 1974) and even 40 individuals has been reported (Sillero-Zubiri and Bassignani 2001).|
|Generation Length (years):||4|
|Use and Trade:||Used as bushmeat.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats, although they are often recorded sold as bushmeat, as for example in Guinea (Ziegler et al. 2002) and Benin (Djagoun and Gaubert 2009).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is present in several protected areas, such as Niokola-Koba N. P. (Senegal; Sillero-Zubiri and Marino 1997), National Park of Upper Niger (Guinea; Ziegler et al. 2002), Mount Nimba Biosphere Reserve (Guinea; Colyn et al. 2000), Comoé N. P. (Côte d'Ivoire; Fischer et al. 2002) and Mole N. P. (Ghana; Burton et al. 2011).|
Bourlière, F., Minner, E. and Vuattoux, R. 1974. Les grands mammifères de la région de Lamto, Côte d'Ivoire. Mammalia 38: 433-447.
Burton, A.C., Sam, M.K., Kpelle, D.G., Balangtaa, C., Buedi, E.B. and Brashares, J.S. 2011. Evaluating persistence and its predictors in a West African carnivore community. Biological Conservation 144(9): 2344-2353.
Colyn, M., Dufour, S. and Van Rompaey, H. 2000. First observation of the Gambian mongoose, Mungos gambianus in Guinea (Conakry). Small Carnivore Conservation 23: 10-12.
Djagoun, S.C.A.M. and Gaubert, P. 2009. Small carnivorans from southern Benin: a preliminary assessment of diversity and hunting pressure. Small Carnivore Conservation 40: 1-10.
Fischer, F., Gross, M. and Lisenmair, K.E. 2002. Updated list of the larger mammals of the Comoé National Park, Ivory Coast. Mammalia 66(1): 83-92.
Grubb, P., Jones, T.S., Davies, A.G., Edberg, E., Starin, E.D. and Hill, J.E. 1998. Mammals of Ghana, Sierra Leone and The Gambia. Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Jeannin, A. 1936. Les mammifères sauvages du Cameroun. Paul Lechevalier, Paris, France.
Sillero-Zubiri, C. and Bassignani, F. 2001. Observation of a large group of Gambian mongooses (Mungos gambianus, Ogilby 1835) in southeastern Senegal. Hystrix Italian Journal of Mammalogy (n.s.) 12: 7-9.
Sillero-Zubiri, C. and Marino, J. 1997. The status of small carnivore species in Niokolo-Koba National Park, Senegal. Small Carnivore Conservation 17: 15-19.
Van Rompaey, H. and Sillero-Zubiri, C. 2013. Mungos gambianus Gambian Mongoose. In: J. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa. V. Carnivores, Pangolins, Equids and Rhinoceroses, pp. 353-354. Bloomsbury, London, UK.
Ziegler, S., Nikolaus, G. and Hutterer, R. 2002. High mammalian diversity in the newly established National Park of Upper Niger, Republic of Guinea. Oryx 36(1): 73-80.
|Citation:||Sillero-Zubiri, C. & Do Linh San, E. 2016. Mungos gambianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13922A45199653.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|