Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mungos gambianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA HERPESTIDAE

Scientific Name: Mungos gambianus
Species Authority: (Ogilby, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Gambian Mongoose

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Van Rompaey, H., Sillero-Zubiri, C. & Hoffmann, M.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) and Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is apparently widespread, locally common, there are no major threats, and it is present in several protected areas.
History:
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to West Africa, occurring from Gambia and Senegal west and south through Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Côte d’Ivoire, Ghana, Togo, and Nigeria (Van Rompaey and Sillero-Zubiri in press). A record from Cameroon (Jeannin 1936), presumably results from confusion with Banded Mongoose (Van Rompaey and Sillero-Zubiri in press). The Niger R. presumably forms the eastern limit.
Countries:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been considered the most abundant carnivore in the Guinea savanna (Booth 1960). In Senegal, the day-time frequency of observations along roads was 0.08/100 km (Sillero-Zubiri and Marino 1997).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An inhabitant of Guinea woodland (Van Rompaey and Sillero-Zubiri in press). In Gambia, this species is associated with denser coastal woodland (Grubb et al. 1998) and dry parts of dense, partly swampy riverine forest (T. Wacher, in Van Rompaey and Sillero-Zubiri in press). Insectivorous.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats, although they are sometimes recorded sold as bushmeat (e.g., Ziegler et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several protected areas, such as the National Park of Upper Niger in Guinea and Niokola-Koba National Park in Senegal.

Bibliography [top]

Grubb, P., Jones, T.S., Davies, A.G., Edberg, E., Starin, E.D. and Hill, J.E. 1998. Mammals of Ghana, Sierra Leone and The Gambia. Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.

Jeannin, A. 1936. Les mammifères sauvages du Cameroun. Paul Lechevalier, Paris, France.

Sillero-Zubiri, C. and Marino, J. 1997. The status of small carnivore species in Niokolo-Koba National Park, Senegal. Small Carnivore Conservation 17: 15-19.

Van Rompaey, H. and Sillero-Zubiri, C. In press. Mungos gambianus. In: J. S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Academic Press, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Ziegler, S., Nikolaus, G. and Hutterer, R. 2002. High mammalian diversity in the newly established National Park of Upper Niger, Republic of Guinea. Oryx 36(1): 73-80.


Citation: Van Rompaey, H., Sillero-Zubiri, C. & Hoffmann, M. 2008. Mungos gambianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided