|Scientific Name:||Mops midas|
|Species Authority:||(Sundevall, 1843)|
Dysopes midas Sundevall, 1843
Mops midas subspecies miarensi (A. Grandidier, 1869)
Mops unicolor (A. Grandidier, 1870)
Tadarida midas (Sundevall, 1843)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||ACR. 2014. African Chiroptera Report 2014. African Bats, Pretoria. Available from http://www.africanbats.org.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Although miarensi has previously been considered a subspecies endemic to the island of Madagascar (Simmons 2005), Ratrimomanarivo et al. (2007) found no distinctive or taxonomically definitive differences between populations of Mops midas occurring on the African continent and Madagascar.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H., Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W.,Cotterill, F.P.D. & Fahr, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. & Cox, N.A.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its widespread but patchy distribution. The species is locally hunted and persecuted but it is not thought to be declining fast enough to place it in a higher category of threat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This widespread lowland, savanna species ranges from West Africa eastwards to East Africa and southwards into southern Africa. It has been recorded from the Arabian Peninsula (found in hollow trees). It is present on Madagascar, where it is generally distributed in the drier western and southern habitats of the island below 150 m asl (Ratrimomanarivo et al. 2007).|
Native:Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Kenya; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally considered to be rare. In southern Africa it is gregarious, and occurs in colonies numbering hundreds (Skinner and Smithers, 1990). Roosts of this species in West and Central Africa are unknown. In Madagascar, no large colonies have been found and it is thought to be a locally common species with a patchy distribution. The maximum recorded colony was near Amboasary of 600 individuals.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is an open aerial species of woodland and lowland savanna, with most records from the southern part of its range associated with major rivers and extensive swamps (Smithers 1983; Dunlop 1999). In Madagascar it is found in dry woodland and savanna habitats (Ratrimomanarivo et al. 2007). The species prefers roosting in total darkness as evidenced by a roost in Maun, Botswana that was located in an attic (Smithers 1983). It has also been observed roosting in long, narrow cracks in trees and in the joints of a concrete bridge (Smithers 1983; Dunlop 1999). In Madagascar, captures of this species have been from roosts in buildings (within crevices between cement walls or bricks), within the leaves of coconut palms, in large tree hollows and shallow rock crevices, and it does not appear to be associated with deep cave day-roosts (Goodman and Cardiff 2004; Andriafidison et al. 2006; Rakotonandrasana and Goodman 2007; Ratrimomanarivo et al. 2007).|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is thought to be locally threatened by general persecution, collection for food and habitat loss.|
|Conservation Actions:||There is a need to protect large trees and other known roosting sites for this species (this does not apply to populations on Madagascar). In Madagascar, it is known from Beza Mahafaly and Zombitse-Vohibasia National Parks.|
Andriafidison, D., Andrianaivoarivelo, R. A. and Jenkins, R. K. B. 2006. Records of tree roosting bats from western Madagascar. African Bat Conservation News 8: 5-6.
Dunlop, J. 1999. Mops midas. Mammalian Species 615: 1-4.
Freeman, P.W. 1981. A Multivariate Study of the Family Molossidae (Mammalia, Chiroptera): Morphology, Ecology, Evolution. Fieldiana: Zoology 7: 1-173.
Goodman, S.M. and Cardiff, S.G. 2004. A new species of Chaerophon (Molossidae) from Madagascar with notes on other members of the family. Acta Chiropterologica 6: 227-248.
IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2014).
Rakotonandrasana, E. N. and Goodman, S. M. 2007. Bat inventories of the Madagascar offshore islands of Nosy Be, Nosy Komba and Ile Sainte Marie. African Bat Conservation News 12: 6-10.
Rathbun, G.B. (subeditor). 2005. Macroscelidea. In: J.D. Skinner and C.T. Chimimba (eds), The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion, 3rd edition, pp. 22-34. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.
Ratrimomanarivo, F. H., Vivian, J., Goodman, S. M. and Lamb, J. 2007. Morphological and molecular assessment of the specific status of Mops midas (Chiroptera: Molossidae) from Madagascar and Africa. African Zoology 42: 237-253.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Skinner, J.D. and Chimimba, C.T. (eds). 2005. The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion. Cambridge University Press, United Kingdom, Cambridge.
Smithers, R. H. N. 1983. The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion. University of Pretoria, Pretoria, South Africa.
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H., Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W.,Cotterill, F.P.D. & Fahr, J. 2014. Mops midas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T13841A67363304. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|