|Scientific Name:||Mops condylurus|
|Species Authority:||(A. Smith, 1833)|
Mops angolensis Peters, 1870
Mops fulva Thomas, 1908
Mops occidentalis Monard, 1939
Mops orientis G.M. Allen & Loveridge, 1942
Mops osborni J.A. Allen, 1917
Mops wonderi Sanbron, 1936
Nyctinomus condylurus A. Smith, 1833
Tadarida condylura (A. Smith, 1833)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||ACR. 2014. African Chiroptera Report 2014. African Bats, Pretoria. Available from http://www.africanbats.org.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This bat is widely distributed over much of sub-Saharan Africa. It ranges from Senegal, the Gambia and Mali in the west, to the Sudan, Ethiopia and Somalia in the east; from here it ranges southwards through much of eastern and southern Africa, as far south as eastern South Africa and Swaziland. The species appears to be largely absent from the Congo Basin.|
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a common species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is largely associated with savanna habitats (both moist and dry), although it may sometimes be encountered at the edges of woodland. It is commonly found roosting in buildings, hollow trees and rock crevices.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species. Some colonies roosting within buildings are possibly threatened by general persecution.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is present in a number of protected areas. No direct conservation actions are currently needed for the species as a whole.|
Aggundey, I.R. and Schlitter, D.A. 1984. Annotated checklist of the mammals of Kenya. I. Chiroptera. Annals of Carnegie Museum 53: 119-161.
Freeman, P.W. 1981. A Multivariate Study of the Family Molossidae (Mammalia, Chiroptera): Morphology, Ecology, Evolution. Fieldiana: Zoology 7: 1-173.
Grubb, P., Jones, T.S., Davies, A.G., Edberg, E., Starin, E.D. and Hill, J.E. 1998. Mammals of Ghana, Sierra Leone and The Gambia. Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.
Happold, D.C.D. 1987. The Mammals of Nigeria. Oxford University Press, London, UK.
Hill, J.E. and Carter, T.D. 1941. The mammals of Angola, Africa. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 78: 1.
IUCN. 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Koopman, K.F. 1975. Bats of the Sudan. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 154(4): 355-444.
Koopman, K. F. 1989. Systematic notes on Liberian bats. American Museum Novitates 2946: 1-11.
Koopman, K. F., Kofrin, C. P. and Chapman, A. 1995. The bats of Liberia: Systematics, ecology and distribution. American Museum Novitates 3148: 1-24.
Peterson, R. L.; Eger, J. L. and Mitchell, L. 1995. Faune de Madagascar. Chiropteres. Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France.
Rathbun, G.B. (subeditor). 2005. Macroscelidea. In: J.D. Skinner and C.T. Chimimba (eds), The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion, 3rd edition, pp. 22-34. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Taylor, P. 1998. The Smaller Mammals of KwaZulu-Natal. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.
Taylor, P. J. 2000. Bats of South Africa. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.
|Citation:||Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D. 2008. Mops condylurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13838A4355738.Downloaded on 23 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|