Monophyllus redmani 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Monophyllus redmani
Species Authority: Leach, 1821
Common Name(s):
English Leach's Single-leaf Bat, Leach's Single Leaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rodriguez, A. & Mancina, C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, its presumed large population, is found in protected areas, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Cuba, Hispaniola, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, and southern Bahamas Islands (Simmons, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Bahamas; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti; Jamaica; Puerto Rico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common and broadly distributed on Puerto Rico (Gannon et al., 2005).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species forms large colonies containing up to a few hundred thousand individuals. It rest in hot caves during the day, where it normally roost in association with, but spatially separated from, bats of other species (Rodriguez-Duran, 1998; Silva-Taboada, 1979). This bat begins to leave its roost after dark. It is morphologically specialized for consumption of nectar; also include pollen. In some dry areas, this bat visit columnar cacti that bloom at night. In addition, it also consumes insects and occasionally ingests fruit. Dates on reproduction are scarce; births apparently occur at two different times during the year. On Puerto Rico, pregnant females are known from February through July and again in September and October (Gannon et al., 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mining, human disturbance (recreation and tourism).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Classifications [top]

7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
3. Energy production & mining -> 3.2. Mining & quarrying
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

6. Human intrusions & disturbance -> 6.1. Recreational activities
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Gannon, M.R., Kurta, A., Rodriguez-Duran, A. and Willig, M.R. 2005. Bats of Puerto Rico. Texas Tech University Press.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Rodriguez-Duran, A. and Lewis, A. R. 1987. Patterns of populations size, diet, and activity time for a multispeciesassemblage of bats at a cave in Puerto Rico. Caribbean Journal of Science 23: 352-360.

Silva-Taboada, G. 1979. Los murcielagos de Cuba. Editorial Academia.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Rodriguez, A. & Mancina, C. 2008. Monophyllus redmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13720A4354507. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided