|Scientific Name:||Monophyllus redmani|
|Species Authority:||Leach, 1821|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rodriguez, A. & Mancina, C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, its presumed large population, is found in protected areas, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from Cuba, Hispaniola, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, and southern Bahamas Islands (Simmons, 2005).|
Native:Bahamas; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti; Jamaica; Puerto Rico
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common and broadly distributed on Puerto Rico (Gannon et al., 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species forms large colonies containing up to a few hundred thousand individuals. It rest in hot caves during the day, where it normally roost in association with, but spatially separated from, bats of other species (Rodriguez-Duran, 1998; Silva-Taboada, 1979). This bat begins to leave its roost after dark. It is morphologically specialized for consumption of nectar; also include pollen. In some dry areas, this bat visit columnar cacti that bloom at night. In addition, it also consumes insects and occasionally ingests fruit. Dates on reproduction are scarce; births apparently occur at two different times during the year. On Puerto Rico, pregnant females are known from February through July and again in September and October (Gannon et al., 2005).|
|Major Threat(s):||Mining, human disturbance (recreation and tourism).|
|Conservation Actions:||Found in protected areas.|
Gannon, M.R., Kurta, A., Rodriguez-Duran, A. and Willig, M.R. 2005. Bats of Puerto Rico. Texas Tech University Press.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Rodriguez-Duran, A. and Lewis, A. R. 1987. Patterns of populations size, diet, and activity time for a multispeciesassemblage of bats at a cave in Puerto Rico. Caribbean Journal of Science 23: 352-360.
Silva-Taboada, G. 1979. Los murcielagos de Cuba. Editorial Academia.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Rodriguez, A. & Mancina, C. 2008. Monophyllus redmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13720A4354507. . Downloaded on 09 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|