|Scientific Name:||Monophyllus plethodon|
|Species Authority:||Miller, 1900|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Includes luciae and frater; see Schwartz and Jones (1967), Hall (1981), and Timm and Genoways (2003).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rodriguez, A. & Dávalos, L.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because its presumed large population, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from Lesser Antilles from Anguilla to St. Vincent and Barbados. There are fossils records from Puerto Rico (Simmons, 2005). It is known from sea level to 550 m (Schwartz and Jones, 1967). It is not found in Puerto Rico (Rodriguez-Herrera pers. comm.).|
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Barbados; Dominica; Guadeloupe; Martinique; Montserrat; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Possibly extinct:Puerto Rico
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||550|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on population.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been collected in a variety of situations. The area where it occurs was described as a steep and wooded ravine near sugar cane fields; also it was trapped in banana groves, across a trail that separated wood-lands from a Theobroma grove, and in dense rainforest. It roosts in caves. Females taken on Dominica between March and April were gravid (Homan and Jones, 1975).|
|Major Threat(s):||Mining and tourism in the caves.|
|Conservation Actions:||Fond in protected areas.|
Hall, E.R. 1981. The Mammals of North America. John Wiley and Sons, New York, USA.
Homan, J. and Jones Jr., J. K. 1975. Monophyllus plethodon. Mammalian Species 58: 1-2.
Schwartz, A. and Jones Jr., J. R. 1967. Bredin-Archbold-Smithsonian Biological Survey of Dominica. 7. Review of bats of the endemic Antillean genus Monophyllus. Proceedings of the US Naturalist Museum 124(3635): 1-20.
Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Timm, R. M. and Genoways, H. H. 2003. West Indian mammals from the Albert Schwartz Collection: Biological and historical information. Scientific Papers of the University of Kansas Natural History Museum 29: 1-47.
|Citation:||Rodriguez, A. & Dávalos, L. 2008. Monophyllus plethodon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13719A4354283. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T13719A4354283.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|