|Scientific Name:||Monodelphis iheringi|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1888|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Astua de Moraes, D., Lew, D., Brito, D., Vilela, J. & Soriano, P.|
This species is assessed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. It is suspected that the species is threatened but the degree of threat is impossible to measure without more information on the species adaptability to habitat change and remaining area of occupancy.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species is endemic to the Atlantic Forest of southeastern Brazil, where it is found in states of Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Santa Catarina, and Rio Grande do Sul (Pine and Handley 2008, Pavan et al. 2014).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Very little is known of the populations of this species. A population reduction is suspected based on a severe reduction in extent of occurrence and/or quality of habitat by deforestation.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species lives in rain and subtropical forests of the Atlantic Coast. Information on its habits or ecology is very scarce. The species reproduces from January to May, with an apparently semelparous life-cycle (Barros 2013).|
|Major Threat(s):||The loss of habitat is suspected to have caused a decline in various populations.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is likely to occur in several protected areas, however, more surveys to establish range of occurrence and occupation, and ecology are needed in order to assess it.|
Barros, C.S. 2013. Dinâmica populacional de pequenos mamíferos no Planalto Atlântico Paulista. PhD Thesis. Departamento de Ecología, Instituto de Biociências da Universidade de São Paulo.
Gardner, A.L. 2008. Order Didelphimorphia. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America, pp. 669. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Pavan, S.E., Jansa, S.A. and Voss, R.S. 2014. Molecular phylogeny of short-tailed opossums (Didelphidae: Monodelphis): taxonomic implications and tests of evolutionary hypotheses. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 79: 199-214.
Pine, R.H. and Handley Jr., C.O. 2008. Genus Monodelphis Burnett, 1830. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South American, pp. 82-107. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
|Citation:||Pavan, S. 2016. Monodelphis iheringi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13695A22170736.Downloaded on 09 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|