Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procolobus rufomitratus ssp. rufomitratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Procolobus rufomitratus ssp. rufomitratus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1879)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Tana River Red Colobus, Eastern Red Colobus
Synonym(s):
Piliocolobus rufomitratus (Peters, 1879)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Butynski, T.M., Struhsaker, T. & De Jong, Y.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because of its small extent of occurrence (52 km²), and the increasingly smaller and more isolated patches of habitat. The species is not listed as Critically Endangered because the range is not considered to be severely fragmented or a single location. Although this apparently arboreal species has not been observed moving between habitat patches during the day, there is apparently some movement taking place at night which appears to be helping to ensure the continued survival of the groups in the seemingly isolated patches. The area also cannot be considered a single location as there are different threats operating and the main threat, habitat loss, is not impacting the whole area equally. But it is reasonable to assume that the species occurs at less than five locations and there is continuing decline due to the current rapid destruction of habitat. This species requires regular monitoring as it could very quickly move into the Critically Endangered category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Butynski, T.M., Struhsaker, T. & De Jong, Y. 2008. Procolobus rufomitratus ssp. rufomitratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided