Cercopithecus nictitans ssp. nictitans 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus nictitans ssp. nictitans
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1766)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Putty-nosed Monkey

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This species is considered Least Concern because it is reasonably widespread, can withstand some degree of hunting pressure, and is not believed declining at a rate sufficient to warrant listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Oates, J.F. 2008. Cercopithecus nictitans ssp. nictitans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136922A4350225. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided