Cercopithecus ascanius ssp. schmidti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus ascanius ssp. schmidti
Species Authority: Matschie, 1892
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Schmidt's Red-tailed Monkey

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hoffmann, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution range, presence in a variety of habitats, and because there are believed to be no major threats resulting in a major range-wide decline that would warrant listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Lernould, J. M. 1988. Classification and geographical distribution of guenons: a review. In: A. Gautier-Hion, F. Bourlière, J-P. Gautier and J. Kingdon (eds), A Primate Radiation: Evolutionary Biology of the African Guenons, pp. 54-78. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.

Sarmiento, E. E., Stiner, E. O. and Brooks, E. G. E. 2001. Red-tail monkey Cercopithecus ascanius distinguishing characters and distribution. African Primates 5: 18-24.

Citation: Hoffmann, M. 2008. Cercopithecus ascanius ssp. schmidti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136917A4349878. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided