Map_thumbnail_large_font

Giraffa camelopardalis ssp. peralta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA GIRAFFIDAE

Scientific Name: Giraffa camelopardalis ssp. peralta
Species Authority: Thomas, 1898
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Niger Giraffe, Nigerien Giraffe, West African Giraffe
Taxonomic Notes: Recent genetic evidence has confirmed the subspecies identity of this taxon, and that it survives only in the wild (Hassanin et al. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fennessy, J. & Brown, D.
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D. (Antelope Specialist Group) and Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as the total population size of this subspecies is estimated at less than 200 individuals although currently increasing under targeted conservation programmes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Bibliography [top]

Hassanin, A., Ropiquet, A., Gourmand, A.-L., Chardonnet, B. and Rigoulet, J. 2007. Mitochondrial DNA variability in Giraffa camelopardalis: consequences for taxonomy, phylogeography and conservation of giraffes in West and central Africa. Comptes Rendus Biologies 330: 265-274.


Citation: Fennessy, J. & Brown, D. 2008. Giraffa camelopardalis ssp. peralta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided